1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support AT&T 3G compatible?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sodaboy581, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. sodaboy581

    sodaboy581 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    105
    18
    38
    Although I'll probably be using this on T-Mobile for awhile, on the official specs page, it lists several frequencies: Official T-Mobile G2 Page.

    It looks like this phone might be able to do AT&T's 3G as well? (AT&T uses 850mhz/1900mhz, right? They're both listed.)

    Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    Those are Edge frequencies. UMTS(3G) are the standard TMO 1700/2100.
     
  3. anomaly

    anomaly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    As Swizz says, those are GSM frequencies. This is a strictly Band IV phone, which means only T-Mobile and a few smaller carriers in the US.

    There is an HTC press conference this week though. Perhaps they will announce a European version which will support 850Mhz or 1900Mhz frequencies.
     
  4. circazero

    circazero Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    51
    11
    18
    LA, CA
    I'm looking into either switching to t-mobile or
    Using with Att.

    Why is the samsung vibrant compatible with AT&T 3G and this is not?
     
  5. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    The Vibrant is a spinoff of the Galaxy S. The Captivate is AT&T's version of the Vibrant. The Vibrant has T-Mobile's UMTS bands, the Captivate has AT&T's UMTS bands.

    In short, the Vibrant will not work with AT&T's 3G.
     
  6. alejovh1

    alejovh1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009

    Jul 20, 2009
    115
    6
    36
    Wrong! The vibrant does work on AT&T 3G if unlocked.
     
  7. circazero

    circazero Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    51
    11
    18
    LA, CA
  8. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    To be fair, only half wrong. After a little research, the phone is capable of 1900Mhz but not the 850. While 1900 is used more often, it does not have the same penetration that 850 has. So 3G will not be as advertised.

    /I love when people go "Wrong!". Douches.
     
  9. alejovh1

    alejovh1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009

    Jul 20, 2009
    115
    6
    36
    then next time post facts and do research before posting ;)
     
  10. villeban

    villeban Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Apparently where I live and at my work place, and and pretty much everywhere I go, my UNLOCKED Vibrant can get ATT 3G service with no problem. Heck, it even works better than my Captivate cause Att locked a lot of things on the Captivate including the market and 3rd party softwares. I had to flash it with a custom rom in order that my Captivate worked like the Vibrant. The Vibrant DOES work with Att 3G data.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...