1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General AT&T APN settings for Milestone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rahurlburt, May 3, 2010.

  1. rahurlburt

    rahurlburt Lurker
    Thread Starter
    5

    May 2, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    After some frustrating failed attempts, I finally figured out the APN settings to get my Milestone (Euro version) to work on AT&T's 2G EDGE, which seems plenty fast enough IMO, especially since the data plan only costs $10 or $15/mo. Here are the settings that work for me in San Francisco:

    Name: AT&T
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy: leave blank
    Port: leave blank
    Username:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Password:CINGULAR1
    Server: leave blank
    MMSC: leave blank
    MMS Proxy: leave blank
    MMS Port: leave blank
    MCC:310
    MNC:410
    APN Type: default
     

    Advertisement

  2. sudanaguntam

    sudanaguntam Lurker
    5

    May 11, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Airtel APN settings for Milestone :

    Hi this is Manoranjan from india.I am using Airtel Mobile office for data connection.Can someone help me in setting up data connection for Airtel operator.

    I need Airtel APN settings for Milestone .
     
  3. craigcrawford1988

    craigcrawford1988 Well-Known Member
    43

    Dec 23, 2009
    111
    37
    43
    Tried Google?
     
  4. TruFatty

    TruFatty Newbie
    16

    May 17, 2010
    18
    1
    16
    Lan Administrator
    with that APN, you might not be able to sent picture messages. this is what my APN looks like

    Name: AT&T
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy: leave blank
    Port: leave blank
    Username:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Password:CINGULAR1
    Server: leave blank
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC:310
    MNC:410 (note. this could also be 310, 41 or 15)
    APN Type: leave blank
     
    judavis91 likes this.
  5. taz373

    taz373 Lurker
    5

    Jun 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi Everyone....

    Can someone tell me how to disable APN setting at milestone?
    coz my ph card is without data plan...

    Thanks you and Best Regards
    Taz ;)
     
  6. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    223

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Use APNDroid.
     
  7. Eggos

    Eggos Member
    18

    Feb 25, 2010
    43
    11
    18
    Sr.CSR @ GSM Carrier
    Ontario, Canada
    Toggle settings works well too, and has big buttons.

    Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
     
  8. liul_will

    liul_will Lurker
    5

    Jul 27, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    as the question .
     
  9. lucas.robb

    lucas.robb Newbie
    15

    Oct 3, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    Hey Guys,

    I have the Canadian Milestone, and I just tried to put in the AT&T settings, to have as a secondary set to my bell settings, and it wouldn't save, will I have to remove my bell APN to add the AT&T? I'm just preparing for when I cross the border next so that I don't get slammed with roaming charges, so its not urgent, but it would be nice to be able to have both, in there and just select which one is appropriate when the time comes.

    Lucas
     
  10. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    223

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Have you the AT&T SIM card already? If yes, insert it and it should download the settings automatically.

    If you do not have an AT&T SIM card and want to use your Canadian SIM with AT&T APN thinking that will stop romaing charges I can tell you, you are wrong and there is no way for this 'workaround' to work.
     
  11. lucas.robb

    lucas.robb Newbie
    15

    Oct 3, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    I don't have my AT&T SIM yet, but, with my Bell SIM I had to put my own APN settings in, when I get my AT&T SIM I won't have to put them in myself? if so, awesome! if not, will I I be able to have two APN servers and have my phone select (or me select) which one to use? Could it possibly be that I need to have the other SIM installed in order for it to save the alternative APN
     
  12. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    223

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    When you finish editing the APN do you press Menu and hit Save? I just tried that and everything got saved.
     
    lucas.robb likes this.
  13. lucas.robb

    lucas.robb Newbie
    15

    Oct 3, 2010
    27
    0
    15

    maybe it was just a fluke, I hit save and it didn't save... but I'll give it a shot in just a minute here
     
  14. lucas.robb

    lucas.robb Newbie
    15

    Oct 3, 2010
    27
    0
    15

    well,

    I have good and bad news... I can get it to save, however when I set the MCC to 310 (when the default is 302), I click save... and it deletes itself. I tried setting it one setting at a time and saved it each time... but when I get to MCC, I click save, and it removed it from the list.

    Lucas
     
  15. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    223

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Maybe it does not save because it does not recognize the SIM that is required for the APN to work at all? Just a guess though.
     
  16. lucas.robb

    lucas.robb Newbie
    15

    Oct 3, 2010
    27
    0
    15

    that's what I'm hoping, I have a SIM on the way so I'll see when it gets here
     
  17. lucas.robb

    lucas.robb Newbie
    15

    Oct 3, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    Well, its official... once you have the american SIM card in there, ALL of the APNs that you setup are saved and appear when you put in the other SIM so no worries there. All is good!
     
  18. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member
    38

    Oct 11, 2010
    241
    11
    38
    Anyone know if these settings will work for out here where I am on the other side of the country?
     
  19. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    223

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    We could probably answer your questions, if only we knew where you were.
     
  20. dmo580

    dmo580 Member
    16

    Apr 4, 2010
    37
    4
    16
    does mms work???
     
  21. judavis91

    judavis91 Lurker
    5

    Jan 5, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hey i have the same phone and problem except i live GA
     

Share This Page

Loading...