1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [AT&T] ATT Note 3 incoming call go to voicemail

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by love2flash, Apr 9, 2014.

  1. love2flash

    love2flash Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014

    Apr 9, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    Hello everyone, I am new to the forum so if I ask stupid question please kindly advice.
    By the way I have been changing phone after phone trying to solve my incoming call issue where someone call me and my phone doesn't ring and go to voicemail. I use land line phone as well as using my friends phone to call my phone and it just don't ring. I have very good signal, so what could be the problem?
    I call ATT and have create case to solve this problem but still having problems.
    So I turn to android forum to see if anyone can help me with this.
    So far I know it's not my signal because my phone show great signals strength.
    Only have problem at work.
    I have done everything from resetting my phone to changing to different phone to remove Google account from my phone and uninstalling some apps.
    Thinking about joining T mobile but been reading and t mobile user too have incoming call issue.
    Please help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,893
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    If it only happens when you're at work it has nothing to do with the phone or with AT&T.

    It could be a signal at work that's blocking your 2G signal. If it is, there's not much you can do about it, but it is illegal. (Even if it's not being generated for the purpose of blocking cellphone signals, transmitting a signal that interferes with a licensed service, even if the transmitter causing the problem is licensed is illegal.

    If you're in a large metro area, and there's an FCC office nearby, see if they'd be interested in checking it out.
     
  3. love2flash

    love2flash Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014

    Apr 9, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    That could be it I think, I never ever see 2g show up only 4glte or 4g or nothing.
    But one thing I know all three phone with lte was having issues but no issue when I use my old iPhone 4 which is only 3g speed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...