1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [AT&T] Can't turn on mobile hotspot?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bennylava, Dec 29, 2013.

  1. bennylava

    bennylava Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    170
    6
    36
    Hi all. I can't seem to make my Samsung Galaxy S3 turn into a mobile hotspot. The phone is rooted. When go to turn it on, it waits for a few seconds, then gives an error message. Which is:

    Unfortunately, settings has stopped.

    And that's all you get. You have to click ok, and the windows closes. Wifi hotspot is left off. My carrier is AT&T. My android version is 4.1.1 What exactly is going on here?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,614
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,614
    22,095
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Just popping in here to say hello and I removed your duplicate thread in the general S3 forums:)

    Also to inquire about what rom are you on? And if you are still on the stock rom, did the hotspot work before root?
    Perhaps boot into recovery, wipe cache and dalvik, reboot, and try it again?
     
  3. bennylava

    bennylava Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    170
    6
    36
    Yes I am still on the stock ROM. I don't want to do anything that would erase all my data and personal settings. Is this feature locked out by default by AT&T?
     
  4. bennylava

    bennylava Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    170
    6
    36
    I'd like to go ahead and BUMP for last question.
     
  5. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,614
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,614
    22,095
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    The hotspot feature locked out by AT&T? I wouldn't think so if you are still on the stock rom and all you did was root.
    Wiping the cache and dalvik cache will not wipe any of your data, so no worries there.
    Sometimes doing that will help with things that act wonky.
    Not sure if it will help in this case, but it's worth a try:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...