1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [AT&T] Cm update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by milksnatcher, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. milksnatcher

    milksnatcher Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013

    Jul 24, 2013
    11
    5
    16
    I installed cm 10.2 the other day on my att HTC one. When cm 11 becomes stable, is there any way I can get it without having to wipe my phone again?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    943
    Posts:
    10,391
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,391
    2,897
    943
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    You should always do a full wipe for a major version change. There's no guarantee that everything will remain the same, so the new version may very well hard crash, requiring a recovery wipe and you'll be doing exactly what you're trying to avoid doing.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  3. milksnatcher

    milksnatcher Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013

    Jul 24, 2013
    11
    5
    16
    So, if I wanted cyanogenmod 11, would I have to root?
     
  4. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413

    If you're unlocked/s off and have a recovery installed,you just need to make a backup,wipe,and flash the rom :)
     
  5. dibblebill

    dibblebill Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,104
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    2,104
    360
    183
    Male
    Educator
    Raleigh, NC
    You don't even need S-Off.
     
  6. clsA

    clsA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    658
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013

    Apr 8, 2013
    658
    553
    173
    Painter
    FLA. USA

    changing from CM 10.2 to CM 11 would only require a wipe/factory reset and flash of the current rom
     
  7. dibblebill

    dibblebill Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,104
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    2,104
    360
    183
    Male
    Educator
    Raleigh, NC
    Shouldn't even need to factory reset from 10.2 to 11
     
  8. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413

    If you chose to "dirty flash" make sure you don't blame any bugs or prollems you have on the rom. While 4.3 is similar to 4.4 a full wipe is recomended to make the jump from 10.2 to 11.

    No harm in trying it,but be prepaired to full wipe and reflash if things don't work quite right.
     
  9. clsA

    clsA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    658
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013

    Apr 8, 2013
    658
    553
    173
    Painter
    FLA. USA
    As @Rukbat stated above, with any major version change, you should do a full wipe/factory reset. Dirty flashing KitKat on top of Jellybean is not recommended.
     
  10. dibblebill

    dibblebill Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,104
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    2,104
    360
    183
    Male
    Educator
    Raleigh, NC
    Just stating from personal experience. If course, you're right. "It worked for me" doesn't mean that it will work for you or the next guy
     
  11. infotiger

    infotiger Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    May 9, 2013

    May 9, 2013
    42
    1
    16
    Use titanium back up. Then do a full wipe.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...