1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [AT&T] Dev RUU on AT&T variant?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LoyalServant, Jun 7, 2013.

  1. LoyalServant

    LoyalServant Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,050
    267
    163
    Male
    Programmer
    Columbia, SC
    More of a Scotty question but I am curious...

    Anyone know if the dev RUU will work or do we need S-OFF for that too?
     

    Advertisement

  2. clsA

    clsA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013

    Apr 8, 2013
    659
    554
    173
    Painter
    FLA. USA
    scotty85 likes this.
  3. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    loyal,youll need s off and either supercid or developer cid to run the developer ruu. it should work fine on your att device :cool:
     
  4. LoyalServant

    LoyalServant Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,050
    267
    163
    Male
    Programmer
    Columbia, SC
    Yeah I might give it a go.
    I can change over to the developer cid.

    I wonder... If I used the dev ruu would I be able to get their otas normally and stuff?
    Would I essentially have a dev edition?
     
  5. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    yes,you would essentially have a developer edition,the hardware to my understanding is identicle.

    you would always be able to run released RUUs,but recieving dev edition OTAs would depend upon the model number(product number)

    i dont happen to have a dev edition getvar all,so im not 100% sure. if the model number happens to be the same as the att(712000) then id imagine OTAs would occure without a hitch if you stayed stock and kept the stock recovery.

    i found on my one s,that the t mobile product number kept the unbranded europen software from OTAing. it would check,find update,and download OTAPkg,but fail when it tried to install.
     
    clsA likes this.
  6. clsA

    clsA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013

    Apr 8, 2013
    659
    554
    173
    Painter
    FLA. USA
    Saw This I think it clears things up

     
  7. LoyalServant

    LoyalServant Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,050
    267
    163
    Male
    Programmer
    Columbia, SC
    I actually figured that out when I was looking at a decompiled framework.
    There are quite a few icon packs in the framework that you can enable with little effort.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  8. clsA

    clsA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013

    Apr 8, 2013
    659
    554
    173
    Painter
    FLA. USA
    I was actually pointing out the fact that he installed the developer RUU and did the OTA update on an AT&T model by only changing the CID in Fastboot ... the icons were just a side effect.

     
    scotty85 likes this.
  9. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    awsome! great info clsA :smokingsomb:
     
    clsA likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...