1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [AT&T] Tried to Root AT&T S3 using CF Auto-root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by djcage69, Sep 7, 2013.

  1. djcage69

    djcage69 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011

    Jan 8, 2011
    16
    3
    36
    Male
    Las Vegas, NV
    First attempt at rooting my AT&T Galaxy S3 using CF Auto-root. As I was following the directions a couple of things didn't happen according to the directions. After starting Odin and plugging in the phone, the ID:COM is supposed to turn blue and have the com port info in it. When I got to this step, the comm info was there but the box was yellow (I did have the added message in the message block). Secondly, the directions state to ensure Auto Reboot and F. Reset Time need to be checked. Auto Reboot was already checked and I am unable to check the F, Reset Time (as if its grayed out). So I was nervous and decided not to proceed. Can any one let me know if I should still be able to root under these conditions or let me know what I did wrong.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mewikime

    mewikime Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    May 3, 2011

    May 3, 2011
    28
    7
    16
    Exec Chef/Menu consultant
    California
    It sounds like you have a different version (either older or newer, I can't remember) than the instructions you're working from.
     
    djcage69 likes this.
  3. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    I recommend using skip softs toolkit for all your rooting, recovery, mods, etc.... It's fool proof.
     
  4. djcage69

    djcage69 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011

    Jan 8, 2011
    16
    3
    36
    Male
    Las Vegas, NV
    skip softs toolkit looks incredibly simple but I noticed it only supports BuILds based on 4.0.1 and 4.1.1. I am currently on 4.1.2. Would it still work?
     
  5. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    I can't remember if I had upgraded before or after I rooted.

    It should work but double check with skip soft. Or choose another method. The root should be the same. The models numbers are for flashing backup and stock images.
     
    djcage69 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...