1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [AT&T] Unable to mount /system

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tup4, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. tup4

    tup4 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014

    Jan 14, 2014
    4
    3
    6
    So I'm green to Rooting.
    I purchased a used ATT HTC One X. It came rooted with Viper XL 4.0.0 installed. That ROM works fine, however, I would like to update/change it to another ROM. I installed ROM Manager and made a full backup of my current install. I tried using TWRP 2.6.0.0 to flash a new ROM. I did the Wipe and then tried to flash a new ROM. However, when the ROM install is happening (for any ROM tried) I get an error that says... unable to mount /system. Any help would be appreciated so I can get past this point and get another ROM installed successfully.
     

    Advertisement

  2. timmaaa

    timmaaa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    27
    15
    18
    What are your bootloader details?
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  3. tup4

    tup4 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014

    Jan 14, 2014
    4
    3
    6
    Hope this is what you are looking for. When I display my current bootloader, it says:

    ****Unlocked****
    EVITA PVT SHIP S-OFF RL
    CID- 11111111
    HBOOT- 2.14.0000
    RADIO- 1.31a.32.45.16_2
    OpenDSP-v34.1.0.45.1219
    eMMC-boot
    Nov 26 2012, 18:37:14:-1
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  4. tup4

    tup4 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014

    Jan 14, 2014
    4
    3
    6
    Additional current phone/software info:
    Android version: 4.2.2
    HTC Sense Version 5.0
    Software Number: ViperXL 4.0.0
    HTC SDK API level: 5.41
    Kernel version:
    3.4.10-g08ef01e
    root@abm033 #1
    SMP PREEMPT
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  5. timmaaa

    timmaaa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    27
    15
    18
    Yeah that's what I was looking for. It doesn't say tampered up the top near the 'unlocked' text? Exactly which other ROMs have you attempted to install? Give me the exact filenames and where you downloaded them from if possible. Have you checked in the mount section of TWRP to see if you can mount the system partition manually?
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  6. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    If you have no luck mounting system in recovery,may be time to run an ruu. I'd use the newest one. Since you're s off,adding a recovery and re-rooting after the ruu is easy :)
     
  7. timmaaa

    timmaaa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014

    Jan 9, 2014
    27
    15
    18
    Another thing I noticed is a radio/firmware mismatch which will cause signal loss and reboots on ViperXL 4.0. If you want to run a Sense 5 ROM you need to update your firmware.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  8. tup4

    tup4 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014

    Jan 14, 2014
    4
    3
    6
    I ran the 3.18 RUU then I flashed TWRP. Then I installed Cyanogen Mod 10. I'm up and running
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  9. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    Awesome. Glad you are sorted :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...