1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

At&t unlimited data loop hole

Discussion in 'AT&T' started by SmokemyPole88, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. SmokemyPole88

    SmokemyPole88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    100
    0
    35
    I'm curious has anyone tried the unlimited data loop hole and got it to work on there android device?
     

    Advertisement

  2. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,333
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    1,333
    218
    163
    Pilates Instructor
    South of Boston, MA
    What is the loophole?
     
  3. SmokemyPole88

    SmokemyPole88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    100
    0
    35
    Where you go in or call at&t saying your Device broke and need them to change your Data Plan to the iphone 2g plan because it's your current device. Then swap the sim back to your regular phone and get $30 unlimited plan.

    iphone 2g plan data plan is unlimited EDGE data and 200 sms for $20 month.
     
  4. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    $20/mo. for Edge? No thanks. I'd rather keep my $10/mo. MediaNet plan, w/3G for Moto Defy, or any of my other Nokia smartphones. Either that, or just get the $10/mo. "web2go" on T-Mo, and get on their 7Mbs/21Mbs speeds.
     
  5. SmokemyPole88

    SmokemyPole88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    100
    0
    35
    yes you get unlimited $20 edge plan but then you can change it the unlimited 3g $30 service.
     
  6. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,141
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    1,141
    105
    163
    Student
    Sugar Land, TX
    The best loophole is the one colangelo is referring to. Same thing I'm doing lol.

    Get an Android device which is not in the AT&T system, get a MediaNet $10/month plan for feature phones.
     
  7. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    I dropped one of the lines on my (2) line family plan, as I was going to drop AT&T altogether for T-Mo. I started having reception problems in a few areas with T-Mo, and AT&T announce the removal of the unlimited plans.

    When I went to re-up my dropped AT&T line, before the changes, the salesperson at the AT&T store installed the SIM card in my Nokia N900, as she signed me up for the $10/mo. MediaNet plan...asked her if she was sure, and she said "definitely". Game on.

    However as soon as I installed the SIM in my old AT&T branded Moto Q (testing signal at new job site), I instantly received a text stating that my plan had changed to the 2GB "Smartphone" plan. I called and had it changed back to MediaNet.
     
  8. SmokemyPole88

    SmokemyPole88 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    100
    0
    35
    I got the unlimited loop hole to work for my iphone 3gs.

    Not bad since I get 25% of my bill.
     
  9. Segfault

    Segfault Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    165
    26
    63
    What Android phones are you finding that aren't AT&T branded but have the AT&T 3G frequencies? The only one I can think of is a Captivate from a Canadian phone company and that would be locked to not use an AT&T sim?
     
  10. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,141
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    1,141
    105
    163
    Student
    Sugar Land, TX
    I am using an Acer Liquid A1 which only has the 1900MHz 3G band (but I get AT&T 3G all over Houston).

    Colangelo is using the Motorola Defy (from T-Mobile USA) which has the 850MHz (guessing he paid for a carrier unlock).

    I think many Canadian phones can be carrier unlocked (I know that Rogers, Telus and Bell all use the same 3G frequencies as AT&T). I know alot of the Galaxy S phones have AT&T 3G bands as well but most of those probably require a carrier unlock.

    There is a Nexus One (and soon to be releasing Nexus S) with AT&T bands which is unlocked out of the box. But wouldn't be surprised if AT&T has info for those in their system and charge you for a smartphone data plan.
     
  11. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    I actually have accounts with both T-Mo & AT&T. Both carriers have provided unlock codes, for multiple phones, no questions asked...given that, "I'll be travelling abroud and need the phone unlocked for the local SIM."
     

Share This Page

Loading...