1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General AT&T Users with the Samsung Galaxy S2?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SysAdmNj, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. SysAdmNj

    SysAdmNj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    290
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    290
    7
    36
    North NJ
    Ok first question, where did you guys purchase your galaxy s2 to be compatible with AT&T's network? Which carrier brand did you purchase?

    Also, does it have led notifications? Comparing to the blackberry? Any bb switchers?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mattism78

    mattism78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    133
    21
    38
    Vero Beach, Florida
    Have you searched at all or are you just posting out of laziness? The phone (unlocked) from the UK is plug and play on AT&T.
     
  3. SysAdmNj

    SysAdmNj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    290
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    290
    7
    36
    North NJ
    I searched and still not sure what specific carrier brand would play nice with AT&T. And I have a couple of other questions from my original post. So thanks for not helping the least bit. Unlocked from UK doesnt answer my question as to where, I meant like some specific online vendor. So I have to ask, Why did you reply if you cant answer my questions and instead try to be a smart ass with your internet tough guy remark.
     
    jroc likes this.
  4. mattism78

    mattism78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    133
    21
    38
    Vero Beach, Florida
    Far from an internet tough guy. Just someone who has read your questions posted many times previously. Since you're too lazy to search I'll post up threads. I'll limit it to just this forum as to keep down on the posts.

    http://androidforums.com/samsung-galaxy-s2/349911-anyone-ordered-through-clove.html

    http://androidforums.com/samsung-galaxy-s2/340934-sms-notifications-sg2-worst-ever-phone.html

    http://androidforums.com/samsung-galaxy-s2/325666-samsung-galaxy-s2-coming-us.html

    http://androidforums.com/samsung-galaxy-s2/343795-what-carrier-has-galaxy-s2.html
     
  5. ricanlegend

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    66
    3
    16
    Yea you a lame finding all his threads and posting them for what lol it's just the Internet if you didn't have anything positive to post why even post go somewhere with that fake tuff guy Internet trolling
     
    markbc, SysAdmNj and jroc like this.
  6. Aatos.1

    Aatos.1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    498
    116
    88
    West Coast USA
    Here is the phone you want.

    Samsung I9100 Galaxy S II - Full phone specifications

    No led notification, that's a BlackBerry feature.

    I used BB's for years up to and including the 9000.

    I bought my SGS II from a source in Hong Kong, it's unlocked and free of any carrier branding.

    Great phone I really enjoy it. Crystal clear on AT&T.

    Cheers :)
     
    SysAdmNj likes this.
  7. John Jason

    John Jason Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    302
    33
    43
    I'm supposed to have a job?
    Portland, left side North America
    So do you get 4G? What kind of speeds do you get (i.e., with speedtest). Also, the source in Hong Kong might be useful, also how much you paid, and how long it took.
     
  8. Jeremy81

    Jeremy81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    87
    17
    18
    Oklahoma
    I purchased mine from Expansys. The phone I received was from the UK. I'm getting up to 4.5mbps down with 115ms ping. It usually test faster than the HTC Inspire I have on another line.
     
  9. SysAdmNj

    SysAdmNj Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    290
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    290
    7
    36
    North NJ
    My htc inspire has led notifications, not bb like at all but helpful somewhat.

    I wish this samsung had it but oh well. I might just pass on this then. Maybe I'll wait for the next htc dual core that comes to at&t. Thanks again.
     
  10. stevehy

    stevehy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    191
    19
    38
    NJ, USA
    received my SGS2 from Expansys USA. It is set to work on the AT&T bands (850/1900). Device is flawless and fast. There are no notification led
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Youngmoney22

    Youngmoney22 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011

    Jun 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Whoever has samsung galaxys2 I will trade for motorola atrix Nd iphone 4 email me @ money22m@gmail.com
     
  12. greggebhardt

    greggebhardt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    671
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    671
    56
    78
    Owner
    Jacksonville, FL
    You can even get them on Amazon. Mine worked perfectly on AT&T.

    I am selling it on eBay as it can not replace my Blackberry. Notifications sucks but then so does it on any device after you are used to Blackberry. Back to my 9780 for me.

    May I suggest you not sell your BB, in fact when you get your SG2, just pull the SIM out of your BB and put it in the SG2 and do not change plans. It will work fine and when you get tired of the SG2, you are goo to go with s SIM switch.
     
  13. davidalow44

    davidalow44 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    I bought mine via Amazon from the OEM Shop. The firmware versions are Chilean, and the phone works great with AT&T prepaid. In fact, it works so well that I'd be nervous about getting a firmware update!
     
  14. mills23

    mills23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    752
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    752
    29
    78
    Female

    How about on Verizon?
     
  15. crabman

    crabman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    197
    28
    43
    All the major us carriers are picking it up so yes it will be on verizon, date as yet unannounced. The unlocked eu version which works fine on AT&T can be had from clove, handtech, expansys, and others for a wee bit north of 700 right now. A benefit of getting this one is you can use it with unlimited medianet for 15 a month like I and a whole passel of other people are doing right now.

    No led by the way only works if you use a lock screen. If your like me and the first thing you do with a phone after rooting it is disable the lock screen its not going to hunt. The boys are working on something for the capacitive buttons though that looks promising.
     
  16. karnka

    karnka Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    800
    58
    78
    Newcastle, England
    No. Verizon is CDMA.
     
  17. crabman

    crabman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    197
    28
    43
    Ah, lol, I thought he meant will it be available on verizon. Yeah, definitely not going to work with the eu unlocked version.
     
  18. halfman21

    halfman21 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I am having a problem where I either try and change my apn settings or disable 3g and use edge only where is disable my ability to send sms. I contacted att and was given a sms reset code that fixed the problem but it still a hassle. I turn 3g because I live right on a 3g border and it is always switching back in between edge and 3g in my has so I like to turn it off when I am home and just use wifi. Does any know how to fix this problem, I also can't send or receive mms at all, someone informed me I need att to code my data plan differently and that should fix the mms issue. any help would be much appreciated!
     
  19. nb87

    nb87 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Hi Aatos :) , when u say u can use it with AT&T u mean the prepaid schemes of AT&T right? coz I am planning to buy one from India before coming to US to start my grad program & I so want this phone but have no idea how to go about using an unlocked phone in the US.

    Also, which plan have you chosen? I had seen an unlimited talk and net plan of AT&T, for $50 per month, on the net....

    Thanks in advance for ur help :)
     
  20. geekaren

    geekaren Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    68
    21
    38
    Not sure how this works if you disable 3g, but see this thread for apn settings that have worked for other SGS2 users on AT&T:
    Fix for AT&T User's Slow Data Speed's! (Correct APN settings) - Android Forums
     
  21. nb87

    nb87 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Can anyone help me with details of all the plans wid which we can use an unlocked sgs2 in the US?
     
  22. nb87

    nb87 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Which AT&T prepaid plan do u use?
     

Share This Page

Loading...