1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Attempting first root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Vorbis, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Howdy!

    I got a grey OSF/ZTE Blade yesterday and I've unlocked it and setup my giffgaff sim card. It is currently running Orange bloatware Android 2.1-update1.

    I downloaded and ran Ask Mr Pigfish who kindly informed me I have a GEN1 device. I also keyed in a code which informed me I have a TFT screen. The build number of the device is OUK_P729BV1.0.0B10.

    For my first root experience I was going to keep the device as GEN1 and try Swedish Spring.

    I read this guide:

    22/May [GUIDE] How to Install a Custom ROM on the ZTE Blade [GEN1] - Android @ MoDaCo

    Which said I need UniversalAndroot v1.6.1. When I click on the link it says:

    Since Google patched the loop hole in 2.2.1, this app is no longer working for newer builds. For this reason the developer has stopped supporting the app. If you still want to use this, feel free to do so. It would not harm anything.
    However if it doesn't root your phone, there are numerous other methods of rooting out there.


    Should i still try this on my device? It suggests it will do no harm.
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    It should be fine, 2.2.1 is Froyo and you're running 2.1 (Eclair).
     
    Vorbis likes this.
  3. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Oops. Brainfart!

    Cheers El Presidente!
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Haha.

    How you getting on with it?
     
  5. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Just charging the battery and then I shall attempt it!

    *gulps*
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    The flash? Are you all rooted etc or are you starting the whole thing?
     
  7. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Starting from the beginning. I've hit a problem already.

    When I run Universal Androot and click root it says Your device is already rooted! When I click Root me please it gives the error:

    Sorry!
    The Application Universal Androot (process com.corner23.android.universalandroot) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again.


    The only option I have is to force close.
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    It gave the "your device is already rooted" error with me the first couple of times too. turn off, battery in and out, then try again.

    If that fails, I think there are other ways to root.
     
  9. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    No luck.

    Have I missed a step?

    I copied:

    UniversalAndroot_1.6.1.apk
    RecoveryManager_v0.36b.apk
    Swedish_Spring_RLS5.zip
    recovery-clockwork-3.0.2.8-blade-gen1.img

    Into a folder called ROMS on my SD card. I installed ASTRO File Manager from the Market and checked the MD5 sum on the clockwork file and the SS ROM.

    I installed UniversalAndroot_1.6.1.apk and RecoveryManager_v0.36b.apk using ASTRO File Manager. When I run UniversalAndroot I get the error I posted above.
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Have you attempted to install recovery manager already? As far as I'm aware you need root to do that.

    Regardless, I used Universal Androot linked here and had no issues. See if that makes a difference.
     
    Vorbis likes this.
  11. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Woot your device is rooted!
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    :D Good man!

    With the stock ROM, it can "forget" it's rooted. If it does, it's just a case of rooting using the tool again.

    Once the new ROM is installed though, it should be fine.
     
    Vorbis likes this.
  13. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Okay now on:

    Launch ZTE-Blade Recovery Manager from the App Drawer
    Allow the ZTE-Blade Recovery Manager App to have Superuser Rights
    Hit the Recovery tab.
    Hit the MENU button on your device and choose Update Database
    Choose Install Recovery
    If you have more than one IMG file on the sdcard you will be presented with a list - choose recovery-clockwork-3.0.2.8-blade-gen1.img

    I did this but it says:

    Current installed Recovery:
    Unrecognised

    Time to worry?
     
  14. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Scratch that. Missed this bit:

    Hit the MENU button on your device and choose Update Database
     
  15. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Backing up stock ROM now.
     
  16. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Nearly there.

    You're safe once the back up is made. If anything goes wrong, you can always boot into recovery by holding volume down whilst powering the phone on and restore your back up.
     
    Vorbis likes this.
  17. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    First boot with the new ROM will take a bit longer than normal, 6-10 minutes is about right.
     
  18. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Up and running now - just setting up gmail etc. Cheers for the support El Presidente. You're a hero!

    I'm glad you suggested I start with something simple. God knows what a mess I would have made of some of the more advanced stuff!
     
  19. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Happy to help :) I know the difference having a bit of moral support whilst you're doing your first ROM flash can have.

    You've done the hard part, changing ROMS is now just a case of sticking the zip of the chosen ROM on the SD, booting into recovery and installing from there.

    If you don't mind paying, there's a cool app called Titanium Backup available which can backup all your app and app data to the SD Card so you don't lose anything if you change ROMS a lot. There is also a free version if you want to try before you buy.

    That being said, Swedish Spring is probably the best Froyo ROM out there so you might want to keep with it for a bit.
     
    Vorbis likes this.
  20. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    It made a real difference. Thanks fella!

    I'm calling it a night now. I shall have a play in bed. Er with my OSF that is! *grin*
     
  21. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    Whatever you're playing with, I'm sure the other half will be delighted ;)
     
  22. dannymur

    dannymur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    361
    153
    68
    Male
    Ireland's Lake Land
    Enuff of that stuff round here :p

    Can I recommend Launcher Pro...free from Market.

    Also, replace Gallery with QuickPic

    And, Camera App with lgCamera


    You should also get Blade Buddy and Blade WiFi Fix, cos sometimes WiFi can be a pain in the butt on the Blade.

    Have fun, and keep in touch here, good bunch a guys, ohhh and gals :eek:
     
    Vorbis likes this.
  23. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    Thanks for the app suggestions dannymur. I shall try them.

    I seem to recall reading about an app addblocker once. Are they any good? Would be nice to play games without adds.
     
  24. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,094
    3,118
    Scotland
    I'm kinda in 2 opinions out them, Ads are annoying, but they keep a lot of apps free or cheap so I can generally put up with them.

    I've an ad blocker installed on my Desire HD (it came with the custom ROM I installed) and sometimes, rather than no ad, I get a white box which can be more annoying. For the most part it's ok though. Here's a link to it

    If you turn off WiFi & 3G whilst playing, that has the same effect.
     
  25. Vorbis

    Vorbis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    204
    32
    53
    Male
    UK
    This is true. I had Angry Birds in mind when made the request. I'd happily pay money for add free versions but as far as I know they are not available on Android?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...