1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Auto-enter passcode when calling voicemail?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by meandmydroid, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. meandmydroid

    meandmydroid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    115
    16
    38
    Sorry if I'm overlooking something simple, but I can't figure out how to make the phone auto-enter my passcode when I hit the voicemail icon...I had set this up on my old Moto Droid to where after I hit the voicemail icon, it would auto enter my passcode for me after a couple of seconds so I didn't have to maually enter it each time...

    To be honest, I can't even remember now how I did it on my Droid..LOL..but I can't find anything in the voicemail settings on the TB to make it do it? Anyone tried this? Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yellow Snowman

    Yellow Snowman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    344
    40
    43
    I just get a visual voicemail app. they're so much better. you can visually see your voice mails. read, listen, delete, and save them as you please.

    and no password.
     
  3. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    Go to settings then call settings then voicemail setting and add this to the end PYOURPASS# your example mine looks like this *86P13148#
     
    jebrank likes this.
  4. fbm111

    fbm111 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    200
    36
    43
    From home screen
    Menu
    Settings
    Calls
    Then edit number to add a p then code

    With that said however unable to get it to work. Seems the TB inputs code to fast.

    Anyone figure way to get this to work? This is with Google voice have not tried Verizon.
     
  5. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    Have to add a pound sign bro
     
  6. SolidOrange

    SolidOrange Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    1,640
    1,599
    313
    Clemson, SC
    Just add three commas then your password and # after *86 in your voicemail settings.

    For example, if your password was 1234 you would enter *86,,,1234#. The only thing I don't like is that it shows the complete number (including password) in your call history.
     
  7. ridobe

    ridobe Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Why the "p"? Hmm...I have always done *86,,1234,,1

    This takes you straight to your messages. This worked on my Dinc and now the Bolt.
     
  8. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    Same thing. Its just a pause.
     
  9. fbm111

    fbm111 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    200
    36
    43
    Where do I add # at? I do this at end it says invalid pin number now.
     
  10. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    call settings voicemail settings voicemail number. I just did it and it worked for me.
     
  11. meandmydroid

    meandmydroid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    115
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    115
    16
    38
    Ahhh yes...I remember it well now....LOL....thanks everyone!!!
     
  12. fbm111

    fbm111 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    200
    36
    43
    I meant where in the string do you put it?

    XXXXXXXXXXPXXXX#?
     
  13. HTCThunderbolt

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    1,127
    194
    143
    Need one :(
    Concord NC
    after *86 or whatever

    here is mine

    *86P13148#
     
  14. fbm111

    fbm111 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    200
    36
    43
    You are using Google voice?
     
  15. rajuabju

    rajuabju Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011

    Mar 6, 2011
    20
    4
    16
    I always use:

    *86,,XXXX,#,,1

    (x's being your pin)

    with the extra comma's, it basically never gets entered in too quickly for the system to handle.
     
    Thunder22 likes this.
  16. Thunder22

    Thunder22 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    91
    5
    16
    NY/NJ/LI
    I put in the string and saved it. Now I can't change it, the phone is holding the original string.


    EDIT: rebooted phone and it cleared. But the vmail app isn't very well behaved, whenever I make changes to the string, I have to restart the phone.
     
  17. Thunder22

    Thunder22 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    91
    5
    16
    NY/NJ/LI
    Also, when I installed Google voice and tried to use it for visual vmail, it returns an error message saying that it isn't compatible with my carrier.
     

Share This Page

Loading...