1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support Auto switch from wifi to 3g and visa versa

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Keshya, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. Keshya

    Keshya Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012

    Jul 2, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    How can I get my phone to auto switch between wifi and 3g? Is it possible?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    It does it automatically. If you leave both WiFi and Mobile Data enabled, it'll switch to wifi whenever a known wifi router is in range. When out of range, it'll use 3G.
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,304
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    What do you mean? If WiFi is on, if it connects that will take priority. If you leave WiFi area, you will be on 3g.

    What other variables would you want to employ?
     
  4. Keshya

    Keshya Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012

    Jul 2, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    It doesn't do this. I am using wifi and the modem is freezing. When this happens my phone tells me I'm not connected to the internet and won't load pages. I have to tar the wifi off and then 3g kicks in.
     
  5. rfurman24

    rfurman24 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    My Verizon S3 is doing this. I have to manually turn off the WIFI for the the 3G to kick in. Did you figure anything out.
     
  6. AndroidxGuy

    AndroidxGuy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    331
    42
    43
    The Sprint GS3 comes with the sprint connections optimizer and during the 3 days that I used it switched between 3g and WiFi automatically. I have since disabled it because the occasional pop up annoyed me LOL.
     
  7. kayst

    kayst Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    432
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    432
    63
    73
    Austin, TX
    If it's your modem that's freezing, then the phone is still connected to your router, so it doesn't know that it can't connect to the internet. That's why you have to turn off wifi.

    Keep wifi on and walk out of range of your router to see if it will auto connect to 3g/4g.
     
  8. rfurman24

    rfurman24 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Today I left the house and left WiFi on and it switched to 3g without a hitch. I don't know what is going on.
     
  9. shivram100

    shivram100 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    55
    5
    16
    Install Juice Defender Ultimate, and you can configure to switch on wifi when you are in range of your preferred network.
     
  10. rfurman24

    rfurman24 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    I spoke to spoon. My connectivity issue is getting worse. It no longer matters if Wi-Fi is on or not. It tried the sim card trick to no avail.
     
  11. prakashranka

    prakashranka Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    I have a similar issue l, when my mobile data and wifi both are enable the wifi doesn't get connected, only mobile data works and if I disable my mobile data my wifi works. Can someone Pls advise me what is going on.

    Thank you
     

Share This Page

Loading...