1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Autocorrect suggesting ridiculous words

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jordan Dalby, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. Jordan Dalby

    Jordan Dalby Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018

    Mar 13, 2018
    1
    1
    16
    Hello. I have an S7 edge that I got in June. It's amazing and a million times better than my previous HTC.

    The one complaint I have is that autocorrect suggests the most ridiculous things. I will type a word correctly and it will correct it -irritatingly- to something else that I obviously didn't intend. And sometimes it corrects correctly spelt words with incorrectly spelt ones. Like the word "didn't" it tries to correct it to "didn' " so I have to retype the t. Which is pretty stupid if you ask me. Why is this the case and can it be fixed.
     

    Advertisement

    Member2047631 likes this.
  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,848
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,848
    16,275
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    The autocorrect is a keyboard function rather than a system one, so changing keyboard app will change the autocorrect behaviour. So if the Samsung one is being stupid and can't be fixed then just install SwiftKey, GBoard or whatever works best for you.

    Incorrectly spelled words may be because it's learned an earlier error and added it to its dictionary. That type of thing can happen if you accidentally select a mistyping (tap on a partly-typed word, or undo its correction), in which case removing the word from the dictionary would fix it. I don't know that particular app, but would try long-pressing on the error when you see it being suggested and see whether it offers deletion as an option - there's usually some way of doing this type of thing.
     
    Member2047631 likes this.
  3. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,777
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,777
    1,937
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    I'm using Gboard and since the latest update same issue
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,848
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,848
    16,275
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I'm also using it, without issue.
     
    Member2047631 likes this.
  5. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,777
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,777
    1,937
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    Not kidding, I'll start typing and in the suggestions it'll show as an example, Facebook, I choose it and Fcabeook will be inserted.
    This happens many times, many words.
    I literally have to double check whats been chosen.
     
  6. Member2047631

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Turn off autocorrect
     
  7. Member2047631

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I use Gboard, I literally haven't used a different one since probably like 2014 or something. None of the things that are happening with you happen with me. Like Hadron said, if it shows a ridiculous example, just hold down on it, then drag it to the trash bin.
     
  8. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,848
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,848
    16,275
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Try typing Fcaebeook, then when the suggestion comes up long press on it - it will give you the option of removing the suggestion.

    That should teach it not to keep making the change...
     
  9. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,777
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,777
    1,937
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    So I cleared the cache and data in Gboard and its working correctly now.
    No misspellings!
     
  10. Member2047631

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    ... Did you not see this post
     
  11. Member2047631

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'm talking to Hadron, for some reason someone deleted it... It's kind of annoying if you literally type exactly what I said and then delete my post... Kind of stupid really
     
  12. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,848
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,848
    16,275
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Which post of yours was deleted? The one you quoted is still there.

    If you are suggesting that I typed what you said and then deleted it, two corrections:

    1) actually we cross-posted, so I didn't see your post until after I'd posted myself. Sometimes I start typing a post well before I press send because I'm doing something else as well. And actually I was repeating my own earlier post (which you noted yourself).

    2) I don't have the ability to delete posts, only moderators can do that.

    Apologies if I've misunderstood you.
     
    #12 Hadron, Mar 14, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2018
    Member2047631 and mikedt like this.
  13. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,108
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,108
    14,075
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Buggy forum software possibly?
    Are you using the AF app or a browser to post? Because sometimes I've found the AF app doesn't update correctly.
     
    A bochur and Member2047631 like this.
  14. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,848
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,848
    16,275
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    If you use the back key to return to a thread in a browser it may return you to the point you entered that page (i.e. a cached copy) and not show anything you posted while you were there unless you refresh.

    Just thinking of reasons why a post might appear to go missing temporarily.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  15. Member2047631

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I use the app, and it's never done this before, so I don't know. Sorry Hadron 😉
     
  16. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,848
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,848
    16,275
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    No worries :)
     
    Member2047631 likes this.
  17. Member2047631

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Wait a minute, I think I might know what you mean by it changing it even though the suggestion clearly said something else. Sometimes it does that with me, but only on certain websites/places where you can type. Like sometimes if I'm about to type 'Google', and type 'go', then a suggestion comes up saying 'Google', so I press that and then it makes it say 'goGoog' or something like that, and if I type 'Im', and then press the autocorrect, it turns into 'ImI' instead of I'm. The only places I remember it doing this is in the Android forums browser, and on Google docs. Weird...
     
    Dannydet likes this.
  18. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,777
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,777
    1,937
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    And that's what I'm talking about....
    Still have the issue.
     
    Member2047631 likes this.
  19. Member2047631

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'm guessing it wouldn't be the virtual keyboard makers' fault then maybe... Hmmmmm... I don't use the web version of Android forums much at all, just for private conversations, because I kinda have to. And Google docs is kinda rare unfortunately, I don't know what else it does it with...
     

Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge

The Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge launched in 2016 and was one of two of Samsung's flagship devices. The S7 Edge features a 5.5-inch display with a resolution of 2560 x 1440, 4GB of RAM, 323GB of storage, and 12MP main camera sensor.

Share This Page

Loading...