1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Automatic network-provided time zone is not update

Discussion in 'Google' started by vinothkumars, Jun 19, 2019.

  1. vinothkumars

    vinothkumars Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #539
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 24, 2017

    May 24, 2017
    29
    3
    16
    Male
    bangalore
    Hi All,

    I got trouble when set "Use network-provided time zone" . It is not updating the time zone. Still it is in GMT only.

    I am working on Android Nought.

    Please provide the fix ?

    Thanks & Regards,
    VinothS.

     

    Advertisement

  2. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    8,978
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,978
    10,550
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    That could indicate that the cellular network (or at least the tower(s) you're connected to) isn't providing the correct time zone information. There's not a lot that you can do from your end to fix this. The easiest workaround is just to disable the automatic time zone option and manually set the time zone as needed.
     
    mikedt and Unforgiven like this.
  3. vinothkumars

    vinothkumars Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #539
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 24, 2017

    May 24, 2017
    29
    3
    16
    Male
    bangalore
    Thank you for the reply. I am using WiFi only (removed SIM) from board. So, in this case the time zone is not set.

    Is it right ?
     
  4. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    8,978
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    8,978
    10,550
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    Yep, that's correct. The time zone data would come from the cellular network.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  5. vinothkumars

    vinothkumars Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #539
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 24, 2017

    May 24, 2017
    29
    3
    16
    Male
    bangalore
    Thank you. Cellular network means SIM. Am I right ?. So, If I use WiFi, the time zone will not update.
     
  6. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    26,934
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    26,934
    16,210
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Yeh WiFi doesn't usually provide timezone location information, unlike cellular networks Time servers are usually synced to UTC or GMT, doesn't know what offset to apply, and that's what's assumed.

    A WiFi only device can still sync from a time server, but you need to set the timezone manually
     
  7. vinothkumars

    vinothkumars Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #539
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 24, 2017

    May 24, 2017
    29
    3
    16
    Male
    bangalore
    Thank you. Now I am clear.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  8. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    26,934
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    26,934
    16,210
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    PCs can sync from a time server, but you always had to set the timezone location or country manually. Because the OS itself can't determine location on WiFi or Ethernet
     
  9. vinothkumars

    vinothkumars Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #539
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 24, 2017

    May 24, 2017
    29
    3
    16
    Male
    bangalore

Share This Page

Loading...