1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General automatically dial voicemail password?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by toronado455, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. toronado455

    toronado455 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    146
    7
    46
    Couple questions...

    First Question:
    Is there a way to edit the voicemail number on the Optimus V? I don't see any "voicemail" option in the Call Settings.

    Second Question:
    What is actually happening when you press the voicemail icon (little tape reels) on the phone app? Is it dialing my phone number or something else entirely? Same question for holding down the 1 key.

    I'm asking because I was going to edit the number and add some pauses and my voicemail password so I don't have to enter it manually when I dial voicemail. I suppose I could just create a new contact for that, or choose the option in the voicemail setting to skip entering the password, but just wondering what other people do. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Diablo2k

    Diablo2k Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    92
    8
    36
    Kansas City, MO, USA
    When I set up my voice mail there was an option to not have to use the password if calling in from my cell phone. Root around in the voicemail options to find this setting and enable it and it will do the same as what your wanting to do.
     
  3. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    I have a silly question. I've never seen a voice-mail icon in the app drawer (or anywhere on the phone). Is this because I have to call VM myself and set up the voice-mail? Does the voice-mail app only show up if you've set up voice-mail?

    I've never set up voice-mail because I've never seen the app lol.
     
  4. happyroot

    happyroot Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    24
    4
    16
    Funny that you ask this I actually just set this up on my phone yesterday.

    Create a new contact enter your cellphone number then add two commas followed by your voicemail pin. So it looks like-

    555-555-5555,,1234

    Commas add a 2 second pause before dialing the number. I've found it best to use two since dialing time usually isn't under two seconds.

    Then I just long press on the home screen and add a direct dial for my voicemail. I do this since I don't know how to use androids speed dial with out downloading a thirdparty app.
     
    Investor22 likes this.
  5. melim

    melim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    645
    384
    123
    You can get to voicemail 2 ways on the phone without doing what happyroot said- in the dialer (please excuse slap-dash artwork):
    [​IMG]


    Or when you get a voicemail, pull down the notification bar, tap on the voicemail notification, and it calls it automatically. Once you're in there, you can change the setup. :)
     
    Petrah likes this.
  6. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    I knew that was there. Just seeing if you guys did!


    That's my story and I'm sticking to it.


    Edit: Just looked. I don't have that icon on that button. It's just a plus sign that doesn't do anything if I tap it. I never did set up my voicemail... could that be why?
     
  7. melim

    melim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    645
    384
    123
    ^lmao.

    It was funny before the edit. Move along...
     
  8. melim

    melim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    645
    384
    123
    Oops, I lmao before your edit, sorry. I have no idea why your icon is missing. :thinking: I'm sure mine was always there and I tapped it the first time I called voicemail to set it up...
     
  9. Petrah

    Petrah Psychotic Female
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,086
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    4,086
    1,468
    333
    Female
    Annoying my X-Husband
    Hanover Park, IL
    Hrm. Apparently I did set up my voicemail already because the 4 pin number I tried worked lol.

    No idea why that icon isn't there. Odd.
     
  10. toronado455

    toronado455 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    146
    7
    46
    From my OP:
     
  11. toronado455

    toronado455 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    146
    7
    46
    From my OP:
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...