1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Avail] (easy) REAL wifi FIX for "obtaining ip address" loop--found by me

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stayboogy, Jul 15, 2012.

  1. xxorianna

    xxorianna Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012

    Dec 22, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Do you have to be rooted to use this? Because when I'm on my Galaxy Note 2 the "permissions" option isn't there in x-plore.

    EDIT: I just saw post #19..
     

    Advertisement

  2. Liebchen

    Liebchen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012

    Dec 27, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    OK, then, please pardon my ignorance, but what, exactly, do I do with these instructions? I do not recognize any of these menu items or commands.
     
  3. kingmt

    kingmt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    609
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    609
    77
    78
    Male
    IRCop & Dev
    WV
    There is no commands in the institutions. You need root & a root explorer.
     
  4. patvirt

    patvirt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013

    Feb 16, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    I'm sorry, for the simple minded (like me) you might have to re-explain.
    I have x-plore and found the folder and file.
    When I am in Superuser+mount writable I cannot open /root. I can only open it in Normal configuration. When I do open dhcpd-run-hooks it says Error Loading File.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  5. stayboogy

    stayboogy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    867
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012

    Jun 15, 2012
    867
    285
    113

    sorry, but it's explained as simply as it can be.

    it's not rocket science lol

    but i guess i'll make a video since no one can seem to figure anything out without one...

    give me just a few minutes and i'll post a vid in first post
     
  6. stayboogy

    stayboogy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    867
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012

    Jun 15, 2012
    867
    285
    113
    video posted.

    doesn't get any easier.

    you have to be rooted
     
  7. patvirt

    patvirt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013

    Feb 16, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Thank you for the video. As I originally said, my problem is that when I change the configuration to Superuser+mount writable I can't access /root anymore. Why is this?? I am ready to throw the phone into a wall.
     
  8. stayboogy

    stayboogy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    867
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012

    Jun 15, 2012
    867
    285
    113

    you're not properly rooted.

    sounds like you used the inferior update to root as it has the incorrect su binary i believe...

    use my root update to root your device and then try again
     
  9. patvirt

    patvirt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013

    Feb 16, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Ok. So how do I find your update?

    This phone is my wife's and it's driving me nuts.
     
  10. patvirt

    patvirt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013

    Feb 16, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Ok latest thing. I finally gained root access (you were right Stayboogy) however your fix didn't seem to fix the problem. Downloaded Catlog but don't understand what they are saying. Basically I'm gonna take it back to vodafone tomorrow if I can't find a solution.
     
  11. stayboogy

    stayboogy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    867
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012

    Jun 15, 2012
    867
    285
    113
    there have been other threads that have posted other fixes as well, i just don't have the time to link to them.

    read post #15 here http://androidforums.com/merit-all-things-root/676258-root-update-zip-root.html

    that may help whatever problem you are having

    otherwise, you can always use the static ip work-around, but that is not a fix and it will not help you connect to wifi connections that are not your own
     
  12. blackweaver

    blackweaver Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013

    Mar 24, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Hey thanks a lot, i installed a custom rom on my phone and couldn't understand why i couldn't get an ip address - even when i set it to static. This fix worked like a charm
     
  13. monu987

    monu987 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013

    Apr 30, 2013
    1
    0
    5
  14. amiamandroid

    amiamandroid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I have a rooted HTC Amaze, followed directions to a T, but no luck. I even rebooted, but no luck. Downloaded Catlog, but have no idea how to make use of it.
     
  15. out of ideas

    out of ideas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    640
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    640
    145
    93
    youre in the wrong forum.
     
  16. WVMontani

    WVMontani Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    24
    3
    16
    Male
    Virginia
    Is there a way to fix the Obtaining IP Address loop on a non-rooted device? I have never been successful in rooting my Droid Bionic.
     
  17. PetterW

    PetterW Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010

    Nov 2, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Did not work for me, unfortunately. Xperia Ray with CM9.1 (Android 4.0.4).
    Damn, I thought you had finally broken the code on this stupid issue which has bugged so incredibly many Android users for such a long time!
     
  18. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    546
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    546
    29
    68
    Retired!
    SE PA
    I'm probably necro-posting but...

    I'm using a rooted, standard 4.1.3 ROM RAZR MAXX - I can find the dhcpd_run_hooks file. But nowhere do I see execute permission for anyone. I see rw and that's it. Have I found a difference in how the phones are handled or...?
     
  19. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    546
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    546
    29
    68
    Retired!
    SE PA
    Hmmm... how very odd... /etc/dhcpd/dhcpd_run_hooks now shows permission 0550 or read and execute for dhcp.shell

    I added global permission for read and execute to dhcpd_run_hooks or 0555. No change - the loop persists. CatLog doesn't show any obvious errors (e.g., permission errors) aside from saying the connection attempt is ultimately rejected after repeated attempts.

    BTW, this is all happening with V4.1.2

    I'm rapidly losing my religion on this problem...
     
  20. RBEmerson

    RBEmerson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    546
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011

    Jun 12, 2011
    546
    29
    68
    Retired!
    SE PA
    Here's where things stand. The file in /data/misc/dhcp/ is a PID file, and it's empty, even when trying to connect. There's nothing in there according to FX's binary viewer. The recommended fix (add execute permission for "others" - AKA "global") is installed. I did a reboot to be sure the permission change was picked up (shouldn't need to do this but it can't hurt). I think the PID file is empty because DHCP didn't assign an IP to the phone.
     
  21. zzsetozz

    zzsetozz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Thanks for this, saved me from a software reset and another 2 weeks to find a solution.
     
  22. keex

    keex Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015

    Sep 28, 2015
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    Kudos buddy!
    My note4 was doing this on some wifi (hotspot) connections. It was such a hassle trying to guess an ip address.
    Applied your fix as is. And now my dhcp connection is working like a champ.
    I'm on kikkat 4.4.4 stock with root.
    (I used ESFolder. Make sure root explorer is enabled...within ESFolder tools setting).
     
  23. Apocalyptica66

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016

    Jun 8, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Thank you!
    Fixed my Wifi Problems on a OneplusX with CM13 Marshmallow 6.0.1
     
  24. ابراهيم سالم

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016

    Sep 19, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    I signed-in just to thank you. This have worked for me finally:)
    I am gonna do a video of this method if you don't mind.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...