1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Avast needing accessibility?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by gilroy222, May 16, 2016.

  1. gilroy222

    gilroy222 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    79
    5
    16
    After my galaxy s5 updated to android 6.0 this morning, avast says it requires accessibility access to use chrome protection. I need this feature so I do as instructed from avast but it never pops up. As you can see in the screenshots I am not sure what I can do next.[​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

     

    Advertisement

  2. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,384
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,384
    1,712
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    Click on go accessibility and chose avast. Done.
     
  3. gilroy222

    gilroy222 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    79
    5
    16
    If you look at my other two pictures you'll see there is no option for me to choose avast anywhere after clicking "go accessibility". Which was the whole reason for making this thread lol
     
  4. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,384
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,384
    1,712
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    What about the gray balloon that mentioned avast
     
  5. gilroy222

    gilroy222 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    79
    5
    16
    It can't be clicked. It's just a toast notification that indicates what to do. I assume avast is supposed to appear in the installed services section. But nothing is there.
     
  6. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,384
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,384
    1,712
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    Chrome support is off, click it to make it orange as the others on that screen
     
  7. gilroy222

    gilroy222 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    79
    5
    16
    I do, and that's what brings up the box in the next picture that gives me the option to go to accessibility. I started with trying to enable chrome support and I took a screenshot of every step of the process which are those 4 screenshots.
     
  8. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,384
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,384
    1,712
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    OK. Now I'm also annoyed. That has to be a bug in the app since it worked fine previously. I would email avast on the issue.
     
  9. gilroy222

    gilroy222 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    79
    5
    16
    Lol now you see my dilemma. I'll email avast. I've tried rebooting and clearing cache but nothing has worked. Thanks for trying anyway
     
    Dannydet likes this.
  10. Phalon4

    Phalon4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016

    Apr 18, 2016
    527
    192
    133
    Looks to me like Avast has not updated their software for that update yet. Try uninstalling Avast and reinstalling it. But before you do that, clear Google store cache so there will be a fresh install of Avast then attempt what you was doing again.
     
    gilroy222 likes this.
  11. gilroy222

    gilroy222 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    79
    5
    16
    This worked! Thank you very much
     
    Dannydet likes this.
  12. Phalon4

    Phalon4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016

    Apr 18, 2016
    527
    192
    133
    Thank you and you're welcome, Now if you would be so kind to mark my answer as BEST ANSWER in here so other can read and see this was the best option if they find themselves facing similar issues.
     
  13. gilroy222

    gilroy222 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    79
    5
    16
    I am on taptalk. How do I do that?
     
  14. Phalon4

    Phalon4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016

    Apr 18, 2016
    527
    192
    133
    Not sure how to do it from that location, but it's a best answer button in Android forum.
     
  15. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    35,932
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    35,932
    41,321
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    It's been a long time since I used Tapatalk, but IIRC you can long press on the post (or however you bring up the menu now) and choose to open link in the browser. From there you should be able to mark it "Best Answer. You may need to log in at the top right first.

    So marked.:thumbsupdroid:
     

Share This Page

Loading...