1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General back up assistant plus

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jason.stimmel, Jul 14, 2012.

  1. jason.stimmel

    jason.stimmel Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    Is there a way to get rid of this app or turn it off permanently.I've gone into the settings and unchecked all the boxes, but it keeps running in the back ground and shows up in the notification bar.
     

    Advertisement

  2. treb1797

    treb1797 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    7,993
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    7,993
    2,903
    623
    Tennessee
    Settings > Application Manager > All > Find App & Disable

    This works for all Apps you want to disable.
     
    Devz likes this.
  3. highjakker

    highjakker Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    346
    56
    73
    Male
    Service Writer
    Virginia baby!!!
    i just followed those steps and the button to choose to "Disable" isn't highlighted, meaning i can't select it...?
     
  4. MannyrtFresh

    MannyrtFresh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    194
    45
    53
    Male
    Planet Earth
    You have to go online to your Verizon account, from there you have to click on your phone and choose change features or something like that and then you can turn it off. That's what I had to do a while ago and bam it keeps it from working.
     
    highjakker likes this.
  5. WAWood8

    WAWood8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    198
    31
    43
    I found that if you go into the settings for the app and uncheck all of the boxes, it is left with NOTHING to back up -- and doesn't run anymore. I was able to do that without messing with the settings on my VZ account.
     
    javamann likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...