1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Background Sync

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ZooCrazie, May 2, 2012.

  1. ZooCrazie

    ZooCrazie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    84
    11
    18
    Male
    Norfolk Southern Railway
    Tennessee
    My razr isn't seeming to Sync anything. My emails aren't coming through. The only way they come through is if I click the "Email" Icon and hit the "refresh" button (the curved arrows). I have toggle toggle widgets up that show wi-fi , bluetooth , gps , background sync and brightness. The background sync one is constantly on but yet it is not syncing or bringing anything through.

    The other day I was playing with smart actions attempting to get the best battery life out of my phone. I had a bunch of different things set up (learning the best way to set up "smart actions from the net). So I set up several different things and about 20 hours later I decided that I didn't like the way my phone was operating. I went back and deleted all the rules I had come up with. Ever since then my is not syncing with any apps , interent , emails? Anyone have anyone suggestions?

    Also I went into my email settings and checked the "fetch" it is set up to sync every 15 minutes.
     

    Advertisement

  2. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,889
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,889
    6,120
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Welcome to the forums Zoo!
    Have you made sure to check into Accounts/Sync and ensure that they are syncing correctly? I've noticed that sometimes my accounts (Twitter mainly) on my TF Prime say "error syncing".
     
  3. ZooCrazie

    ZooCrazie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    84
    11
    18
    Male
    Norfolk Southern Railway
    Tennessee
    Thank you for the welcoming! I went to my accounts and they are all Syncing properly.

    I'm in data manager right now it says the following/
    -Data enabled *check
    -Background data *check
    -Data Saver
    (I click on this and it is not check; does it need to be?)

    Other than everything seems right I guess I dunno.....:thinking:
     
  4. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    I would recommend clearing the data for Smart Actions. That should help...
     
  5. ZooCrazie

    ZooCrazie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    84
    11
    18
    Male
    Norfolk Southern Railway
    Tennessee
    How do I do this? I'm thinking that i go into smart actions ......
     
  6. ZooCrazie

    ZooCrazie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    84
    11
    18
    Male
    Norfolk Southern Railway
    Tennessee
    Is this what i am supposed to be doing?

    Settings>manage apps>smart actions=clear data??
     
  7. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,889
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,889
    6,120
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Not having used a Razr, I'm not positive, but that seems like a step in the right direction. You can always resetup SA in the future.
     
  8. ZooCrazie

    ZooCrazie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    84
    11
    18
    Male
    Norfolk Southern Railway
    Tennessee

    Well I have done this. No results....Hmmm Don't understand one minute working fine the next..........:eek:
     
  9. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Did you uncheck the data manager option?
     
  10. Matt8296

    Matt8296 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012

    Apr 27, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    Montreal, QC
    might be a little out there... but maybe the widget you have (you said always on) is inverted... turn it off.
     
  11. ZooCrazie

    ZooCrazie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    84
    11
    18
    Male
    Norfolk Southern Railway
    Tennessee
    What do you mean?
    Data manager>
    *Data enabled~check
    *Background data~check


    I just went into my Task Manager>Aut End List> And removied everything that was in there. It should my Email accounts on the auto end list so maybe that had somthing to do with it ?
     
  12. Misleadb4

    Misleadb4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    300
    40
    43
    Ft. Myers, Fl
    My girl had same problem she had to do a factory reset, the corperate vzw guy tried everything he could on her razr with no success, finally logic dictated a reset. Now the phone works flawlessly once more. Btw all this happened after .181 update.

    Good luck.
     
  13. chris4x4

    chris4x4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    570
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    570
    156
    93
    Arizona
    Go into your email, then hit the menu key on the bottom left of the phone. Then select settings and make sure data push is enabled. Also check to make sure the fetch schedule is not set to manual.
     
  14. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Yes.





    This could be it also.
     
    MasterGadgets likes this.
  15. ZooCrazie

    ZooCrazie Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012

    Apr 19, 2012
    84
    11
    18
    Male
    Norfolk Southern Railway
    Tennessee
    Ok so i have done all of these things and no results.....now to try the factory reset and hope from there. Thanks for all the helpp!
     
  16. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    I had similar problems. Resolved them by scheduling a reboot every morning.
     
  17. Misleadb4

    Misleadb4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    300
    40
    43
    Ft. Myers, Fl
    To factory reset your razr go into settings> privacy> factory data reset> reset phone. Done:D

    Good luck.
     

Share This Page

Loading...