1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Bad signal killing my battery!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by UKCatFan, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    My signal inside my office is awful and it drains my battery (one bar or none, but no X). I have to be accessible, so airplane mode is not an option for me. I do have a pretty constant signal, but I have a feeling that it is not connecting to enough towers and is almost constantly scanning for more connections. My percent showing without signal today was 96%!!! Like I said, it never drops, so I think it has to be the case of not enough towers connecting.

    So, to get to my question. Does anyone know of a way to tell the phone to not worry about getting connected to more than one tower? Either through settings or an app? I searched for one, but didn't find anything but monitoring apps.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Muzramp

    Muzramp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    70
    7
    16
    Mine is typically in the 90-98% range of no signal.
     
  3. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    From the time I unplugged the phone at home and got to work it had 0% time with no signal over about 40 minutes. Since being at work for two hours, it is now 85% with no signal. I complained to our facilities manager about it being so bad, and particularly so in my area of the building, but they are not going to do anything about it.
     
  4. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    Found out a little more info that might help me (not likely, but is worth a mention). There is a Sprint repeater about ten feet from my head. Since they use the same channels as Metro and even have deals to carry Metro signals when roaming, is there any hope I can change a configuration or run an app to take advantage of the strong Sprint signal? Alternatively, is this repeater potentially causing my problem to begin with?
     
  5. AgrussO

    AgrussO Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011

    Mar 1, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Where can I find my range of signal at?
     
  6. Muzramp

    Muzramp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    70
    7
    16
    Under settings and battery usage
     
  7. unnamedny

    unnamedny Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,093
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    1,093
    162
    143
    Try app called Autopilot. It's free
     
    UKCatFan likes this.
  8. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    Thanks. I had seen this mentioned before, but forgot the name. I will probably give it a try, but I have a feeling that it will not work at my office. Because I stay put almost all day, my signal does not change too much so it will probably stay in airplane mode all day. If my wife could not get a hold of me all day, she would not be happy ;)
     
  9. unnamedny

    unnamedny Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,093
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    1,093
    162
    143
    If you have wifi in your office you might want to try google voice. Just give your wife VOPIP number and that's it. This would let you keep your phone in airplane mod whole day long.
     
  10. UKCatFan

    UKCatFan Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    793
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    793
    122
    93
    They do not allow non-company devices to access the wifi, so no luck there. We are a utility company, so net security is outrageous and complete overkill.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...