1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bamf sense 3.0 rc2 rom(updated)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gregnice37, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. Slewman

    Slewman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    94
    4
    16
    Computer Engineer/Software Engineer
    Washington, DC
    good to know, THANKS!

    is the command literally 'adb reboot bootloader' or is that just your summary of what i need to do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    That is the actual command. Just make sure "adb devices" show your device before you reboot into recovery. If it does then it will work just fine.
     
    Slewman likes this.
  3. Slewman

    Slewman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    94
    4
    16
    Computer Engineer/Software Engineer
    Washington, DC
    am i placing the full MR2 update on the SD card or is there a .zip of just the radio i need
     
  4. rexdog1888

    rexdog1888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    706
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    706
    250
    113
    Texas
    Slewman likes this.
  5. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,207
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2,207
    599
    233
    Male
    Yewwtah!
  6. Slewman

    Slewman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    94
    4
    16
    Computer Engineer/Software Engineer
    Washington, DC
    last question i promise, you guys have been extremely helpful.

    should i flash Radio first and then Rom? or other way around? do i flash one, reboot, then flash the other? or do both in the same "flashing" session?

    again, thanks for the help
     
  7. Slewman

    Slewman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    94
    4
    16
    Computer Engineer/Software Engineer
    Washington, DC
    nm, i think i figured it out. thanks again guys!
     
  8. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    Okay, well nobody wants a pet named UBR either...but I went ahead and flashed it.

    It's a novelty for sure but it does hamper the performance quite a bit IMO (just made the phone sluggish). I unchecked the 3D setting (settings > display) and restarted to disable it. Go ahead and try it, but don't expect to want to keep it. It probably makes more sense if it was incorporated into an actual 3D capable screen.
     
    GrandMasterB and scotty85 like this.
  9. Slewman

    Slewman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    94
    4
    16
    Computer Engineer/Software Engineer
    Washington, DC
    anyone know how to change the HTC weather app/widget from Celsius to Fahrenheit?
     
  10. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1,786
    610
    213
    Product Engineer
    NW Indiana
    In weather app, MENU>Settings>Temperature Scale.
     
    Slewman likes this.
  11. Slewman

    Slewman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    94
    4
    16
    Computer Engineer/Software Engineer
    Washington, DC
    god im ******ed... forgot there was a seperate app from the widget. thanks!
     
  12. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1,786
    610
    213
    Product Engineer
    NW Indiana
    :p No worries.
     
  13. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    i cant say anything more about it... youre exactly right. while it was neat to fiddle around with for a few minutes,its defintately not worth the lag it brings with it. i was tempted to leave it and see it it sped up over time,but i ended up unchecking it,i kinda doubt it will improve much.

    im a pretty disapointed that i cant remap the stupid personalize button... and even more disappointed that rosie doesnt automatically rotate. it drives me nuts to not see my homescreen in landscape,its one of the big things that keeps me from using the sense launcher. anyone know an easy way to make rosie rotate without decompling the .apk? :thinking:

    at any rate im gonna give it a go for at least the day and see what i can figure out about all this sense 3.0 hype :p:D
     
  14. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    Well usually, functioning bluetooth isn't all that important to me but I just got a new deck in my car and finally have the need for it. I just picked up my car on Monday and can't connect it to my radio :( It seems like it's working and it's discoverable...but can't connect.

    So...I'm looking for a replacement until that gets worked out...maybe time to try a new ROM cause I've been hooked on the BAMF ROMs for awhile now.
     
  15. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    Bluetooth is extremely important to me... I couldnt go a day without it,LOL... Flash the newest dreamkernel(2.2.2). Bluetooth works just fine :)
     
    GrandMasterB likes this.
  16. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    Thanks, good to know. I'll give that a shot.
     
  17. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1,786
    610
    213
    Product Engineer
    NW Indiana
    I did that as well however I got the slow battery issue back :thinking::mad:

    Went back to imoseyon_leanKernel_v3.3.2GBtest
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  18. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    That's also good to know. Havent charged mine yet,so I hadn't discovered the slow charge prollem.
     
  19. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    So I finally installed this ROM last night, which seems to be working great. I did however notice this morning my phone switched to 3G, which never switches to 3G unless I'm in a really isolated area where 4G isn't available. Anyone having problems with their phone showing only 4G?

    If I recall correctly i'm running the latest MR2 radio:

    1.39.00.0528w, 0.01.69.0602w_1

    I forgot to add, prior to this I was running BAMF 2.0.1.5 with the same radio and no problems
     
  20. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,335
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    4,335
    1,564
    433
    Ohio
    Not having any issues here. I'm running the same ROM and same radio as you and it's working just fine. Did you wipe data before flashing the ROM?

    Also, you may want to:

    - pull the battery
    - remove the sim card
    - plug the battery back in
    - turn the phone on, power off
    - remove battery
    - put sim card back in
    - power back on

    It may seem stupid, but I've done this in the past after getting stuck in 3G after flashing a new ROM and it brings me back to 4G.
     
    GrandMasterB likes this.
  21. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Yeah I wiped everything before I tried the new ROM. It was working fine last night, just happened this morning on my way to work. i tried the steps above but no luck, I'll see if maybe it works again later today. Or I'll try the steps later again today. Weird.
     
  22. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Well I just came back from lunch and when I was in a different part of town I received a strong 4G signal, but back in the office 3G again. Very strange, i always get 4G everywhere I go. I guess the true test would be switching back to the previous ROM I was using in order to verify if its the ROM or just 4G/3G issues going on here.

    Update, looks like everything is working fine, all of a sudden 4G came back on and its been working ever since.
     
  23. lamoglinsgal

    lamoglinsgal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,044
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    1,044
    115
    143
    Virginia
    I use Gmail Notifier for Gmail and can change the icons. I don't know about Talk, though.
     
    GrandMasterB and gobluejd like this.
  24. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1,786
    610
    213
    Product Engineer
    NW Indiana
    This changes the notification bar icon? I tried that a while back and all it did was the shortcut....
     
  25. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,786
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    1,786
    610
    213
    Product Engineer
    NW Indiana
    nice. just dl'd and it does!!!! Much thanks!:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...