1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support barnacle wifi tether

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dnerve, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. dnerve

    dnerve Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010

    Nov 7, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    i have an ATT xperia x10a flashed to 2.1 and rooted. I have titanium so i know the root worked. When i try to search for barnacle wifi tether in the marketplace nothing shows up? Also internet nor marketplace work without wifi, texting does though. There is no 3G or Edge symbols beside my bars either.
     

    Advertisement

  2. scorpion100

    scorpion100 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    50
    8
    16
    Im in UK and I can see it in the market just type wifi tether.Mind you maybe it is not listed in your Market region but it is worth a try dont type the name of the application, just type wifi tether...if I find it as a standalone apk i will provide you with the link to download it...
     
  3. seattlepete

    seattlepete Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    I have an unlocked rogers x10a on at&t also, and ive never been able to find barnacle on the market. I was starting to think it was only me
     
  4. cwepruk

    cwepruk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    195
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    195
    9
    36
    I have a Rogers X10a on 2.1 and I found it. You can always try the appbrain market link - I did find a few thing there that I couldn't on the typical market app.
     
  5. Smoked

    Smoked Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    247
    18
    38
    I'm, x10a on Rogers and I downloaded Barnacle today after seeing this post...free in the market no issues :)
     
  6. dnerve

    dnerve Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010

    Nov 7, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    fixed my internet issue. But i still cant find barnacle =/
     
  7. scorpion100

    scorpion100 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    50
    8
    16

    Attached Files:

  8. dnerve

    dnerve Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010

    Nov 7, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    Ty much
     
  9. dnerve

    dnerve Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010

    Nov 7, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    my computer finds the network and says its connected but the internet on my pc doesnt work?
     

Share This Page

Loading...