1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root baseband question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by leets80, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. leets80

    leets80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Do I have to wipe data and cache just to install my new baseband? I really dont wanna have to go through the steps to get my phone back to the way it is now.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Snapple

    Snapple Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    No, you don't have to wipe data and cache, the new baseband overwrites the old one
     
  3. leets80

    leets80 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    thats the answer i was hoping for, thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...