1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Baseband Question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jd34376, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. jd34376

    jd34376 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    I sbf'ed the new 602 sbf file yesterday and was about to flash Shuji. Just before I did I checked my baseband and noticed I'm on .07. I'm on stock .602, why wouldn't it have the newest radio?

    What's the easiest way to update it? All the update zips say I need to be on .340.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Not sure why, but you can always sbf and that should take care of it. If not, flash it in recovery.

    Here is the .13 radio.

    http://www.multiupload.com/2S87NIKXDR

    Flash it in recovery. (You will have to re-activate your phone).
     
  3. jd34376

    jd34376 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Just tried updating again. It says Installation Aborted (Status 7). Any ideas?
     
  4. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    i think the radio trooper has is for the cm7 version, you may want to flash apex and get the baseband that way... just a thought
     
  5. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Yeah that is the one designed for Froyo... the SBF should have upgraded your radio... I SBF'd back to .340 the other day and took the OTA and it upgraded my radio... although if you OTA now I think you will go to .605 and not .602. .602 is the latest SBF we have.
     
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,715
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    3,715
    542
    213
    Strange. I used that file in the past (on GB) and it worked for me. Dunno what to tell you guys.

    Personally, I would sbf and then to clear data and cache in cwr. You should be good to go.

    I've flashed the .602 numerous times and am currently running it, and, Im on .13.
     
  7. jd34376

    jd34376 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Just to be clear, I shouldn't have to mount system or anything, right? Just go into clockwork and choose the zip?

    I flashed CM7 GB this morning and am still on .07 radio, I'm about to trying flashing it again. Should I even worry about it? Much improvement?
     
  8. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    its just an improvement in signal quality, and yes just flash it from cwm, thats all i do :p
     
  9. jd34376

    jd34376 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Just tried again and got the following:

    assert failed: motorola.update_cdma_bp("/tmp/rdl.bin", "tmp/bp.img")
    E:Error in /sdcard/download/1.09.13P_baseband_updater.zip
    (Status 7)

    The only other time I've gotten the Status 7 error was when I was flashing some zip on MIUI and it worked after I mounted the system first. Will I do serious damage if I try the same thing with this?
     
  10. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,066
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,066
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    Make a nandroid and then mount system and flash... worst case u just flash ur nandroid back.
     
  11. jd34376

    jd34376 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Nm, I just decided to sbf to 340 and update. Plenty of time to kill today anyway.
     
  12. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    are you on the most up to date version of d2 bootstrapper?
     
  13. jd34376

    jd34376 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    I doubt it, but I hadn't had any trouble flashing other things. Phone is mid-sbf right now so I can't be sure. Thanks for the help guys, I figured doing a clean sbf to CM7 would be best thing to do as I was having a problem with my sync icon as well.
     
  14. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    well if you were upgrading your d2bootstrapper (if you bought it from the market) then thats where the problem is. the new version does not work well throws out alot of errors.

    but im under the impression the updated market only works for froyo based kernels anyway.
     
  15. jd34376

    jd34376 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Update: I sbf'd to 340, flashed the baseband update, then sbf'd the 602 file and it worked. If anyone has similar problems, this definitely works, although there might be a quicker fix.
     

Share This Page

Loading...