1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root basic, unthemed GB rom?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by goingdead, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    i'm incredibly new to the android platform, so forgive me if i sound stupid, but is there just a basic GB 2.3.4 rom that i can install to my phone? i just now got it rooted, and now i want to FINALLY update to gingerbread, but there's so many different ROMS to choose from

    So basically, I want a GB 2.3.4 Rom that has stayed as close to the original HTC UI as possible
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Do you want AOSP if so try OMGB
     
  3. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    by "htc ui" ill assume you want a stock,unmodded rom.

    these are the closet i could find to recovery flashable roms:
    2.10.605.1 baSIc debloat

    update from 2.10.605.1 to 2.11.605.0

    youd have to flash the first,then the second. i couldnd find a completely stock 2.11.605.0(most current GB leak),wich is odd cause im sure thre were a couple.

    a better option,IMO,would be shifts3ns3 by droidth3ory. check out this thread:http://androidforums.com/thunderbolt-all-things-root/407867-rom-shifts3ns3-droidth3ory.html
     
    goingdead likes this.
  4. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    thanks yeahhha and scotty85

    i actually like the way shifts3ns3 looks so i think i'll try that one first.
    question though, i'm reading your walkthrough on how to flash a ROM, and i have a question about wiping the data.

    in the shiftsense thread, it says "THIS ROM WILL NOT WIPE. YOU MUST WIPE CACHE, DALVIK, AND IN CLOCKWORK UNDER "MOUNTS AND STORAGE" FORMAT /SYSTEM. IF YOU DO NOT DO THIS... DON"T POST UNTIL YOU DO. THIS WILL PRESERVE YOUR DATA. IF YOU ARE COMING FROM ANY OTHER ROM, YOU MUST WIPE EVERYTHING!!"

    so since i have no other ROM on my phone, does this mean i don't wipe all of my data?
    and which step would formatting /system in clockwork go under?
     
  5. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    You have a rom on your phone it is the stock rom. You will need to wipe. Format /system is under the mounts menu in CWM I believe
     
    goingdead likes this.
  6. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    haha oops, my bad
    would i format the /system folder before/after/or during flashing the ROM?

    and also a question about radios, is there a best time to flash a radio? before or after flashing a rom?

    flashing it after i've flashed my rom seems to be the easiest method
     
  7. Tboltfan25

    Tboltfan25 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    275
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    275
    8
    36
    NJ
    It doesn't really make any difference IME unless you are going from say a Froyo ROM to a GB ROM. Obviously the Froyo radio isn't going to work on the GB ROM, so if you flash the ROM first and reboot, you will have no signal or connection because your radio is not compatible. If you flash it BEFORE you flash the new ROM, when you flash the ROM and reboot, you will have data. Since you are coming from a stock Froyo ROM, and looking to go to ShiftS3ns3...which is a GB base, you will need a compatible radio with this ROM (see sticky at the top)
     
    goingdead likes this.
  8. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Format /system before you flash the rom, you will do it in recovery and then flash in recovery as well without trying to reboot.

    Flash the radio first then boot into your current rom, you won't have signal, and delete the PG05IMG.zip file, if you flash the rom first and there isn't a file explorer you will have a hard time accessing that zip without a CPU;)
     
    goingdead likes this.
  9. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    think i had a problem flashing the radio
    i downloaded the mr2.5 radio, successfully (or at least i think) flashed it in hboot i assume and started mmy phone back up, but when i check my baseband version in my phone's settings, it says my version is 1.29.0.0528w, 0.01.69.0602w_1
    shouldn't it be 2.5.x.xxxx.x something? D:

    also i'm assuming i should have no signal at all after flashing radios, but i have 2 bars according to my status bar :(
     
  10. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    If you were already on MR2 then you may have signal.

    Nickname Firmware CDMA LTE

    MR1 1.13.605.7 1.16.00.0402 n/a
    MR2 1.66.605.2 1.39.00.0508 0.01.69.0510
    MR2.5 1.68.605.3 1.39.00.0528 0.01.69.0602
    MR2.75 1.70.605.0 1.39.00.0627 0.01.69.0625
    2nd GB Leak 2.07.605.0 1.46.00.0704 0.01.76.0703_2
    3rd GB Leak 2.10.605.1 1.48.00.0726 0.01.78.0802
    4th GB Leak 2.11.605.0 1.48.00.0817 n/a

    Your baseband looks almost right, sure that isnt a 1.39
     
    goingdead likes this.
  11. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    haha, it is 1.3.9...i should be more careful with those numbers
    so does this mean i don't need to update the radio? just flash the rom and i'll be done?
     
  12. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    You are on what we have dubbed the MR2.5 radio, so it looks like it flashed fine for you. I personally like the 3rd GB leaked radios but I have no real way to compare what radio is better other than my perception as I moved up with each leak. You should be fine to flash the rom, if you have issues where you have a lot of handoffs, 4G not being stable, handoffs taking a long time between 1x,3g,4g then you may wish to update your radios again
     
    goingdead likes this.
  13. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    i don't even have 4G in my area yet, so i'm not too worried about that. ill pay attention to my signal for the next few days and see what goes on

    ok now about flashing the ROM
    if i got this correctly, i turn my phone off, power + volume down to get to hboot, get into recovery, and from there i'll find "mounts and storage" and be able to format /system

    AND THEN...without rebooting, go back into recovery...and flash the rom? or could i go boot the phone back up and go into rom manager and install it that way?

    sorry if this is getting annoying, but i really REALLY appreciate your help :)
     
  14. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Delete the PG05IMG.zip if you haven't already.

    Power off, power + volume down to get into hboot, it will hang for a sec and scan the SD, once it is done use volume down to highlight recovery press power to get into CWM.

    Make a nandroid backup incase you need to restore your current rom. Then press back to get to the main menu if you need to.

    Go to mounts and storage and choose format /system (this is deleting the OS from you phone you are unable to boot up because there is no OS available to boot into), once it is done press back if you need to to get to the main menu. Got to wipe menu and wipe data/factory reset (this clears all user apps), wipe cache and wipe dalvik cache (this last one may be under the mounts and storage menu as well, I haven't used CWM in a while)

    After you are done wiping and formatting (and making sure there are no cling-ons to give you a racing stripe ;)) you will choose install zip from sd, then choose zip from sd, navigate to the folder you have the rom.zip in and choose it, it will flash the rom and then you reboot and sign into google.
     
  15. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    alright, gonna give this a try
    wish me luck :p
     
  16. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Good luck ;) it really isn't as hard as it seems and after you flash once or twice you will be able to do it no problem. If you have any issue post here, but if you follow my directions you should be fine
     
  17. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    alright, so far i'm at wiping my cache and dalvik cache
    i didn't see it in the mounts and storage menu or wipe data/factory reset menu, but in the wipe cache partition menu it says i can wipe my cache...nothing about dalvik cache though

    ETA: ok along with the wipe cache partition menu, in the advanced and debugging menu, there's an option to wipe my dalvik cache, should i do both?
     
  18. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    ok forget that last post, it was sort of stupid, even for me lol
     
  19. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Yes dalvik and cache are different. so yes

    :D
     
  20. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    this is AWESOME
    thank you so much yeahha :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
     
  21. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    No problem bud, glad you got it flashed. Really isn't that difficult just the instructions make a lot more sense when you are actually doing them instead of just reading.
     
  22. Tboltfan25

    Tboltfan25 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    275
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    275
    8
    36
    NJ
    I made so many posts like this to Yeahha when he started teaching me all kinds of stuff. YOU THE MAN YEAHHA!
     
  23. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Aw come on guys, I just like to help out
     
  24. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    so after playing around with shiftsense, i got a little bored and (SUCCESSFULLY) installed BAMF forever :D
    thanks again yeahhha, you're too modest :p
     
  25. goingdead

    goingdead Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    38
    0
    15
    yeahha i need help with one more thing (at the moment) if you don't mind xD

    so i installed bamf forever, and i saw that there's a mod here for a semi-transp 5row app drawer [GB][2.11.605.0][Sense3.0]BAMF Forever 1.0.4

    how would i go about installing it? go into recovery, make a backup, and install from a zip? im assuming there's no need for any wipes since it doesn't specify in the instructions, but i want to be sure
     

Share This Page

Loading...