1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Battery and Edge Toggle?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by asuprice, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. asuprice

    asuprice Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    Teacher
    Charlotte, NC
    I currently have an iphone 4 that I got last week. I chose it over the HTC inspire because of the battery life and the ability to turn off 3G and only use EDGE(also to save battery life) I really am interested in the ATRIX though, but does anyone know if you can force it to 2G(EDGE)? Or how the real world battery life is? I don't get a great 3G signal at where I work so forcing EDGE is crucial. I can't have it go back and forth between EDGE and 3G/4G all day and drain the battery.

    I had a Craptivate before the iphone and could never make it last 12 hours because of the time without signal. Iphone 4 always lasts an entire day with heavy use and still usually between 60 and 40% battery left at the end of the day.

    Should I risk getting the Atrix? I'm in charlotte which is one of the first 4G rollouts. I still have 3 weeks left in my 30 day return window.
     

    Advertisement

  2. youareme7

    youareme7 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    219
    38
    43
    EE
    Every Android phone can be forced to Edge. You can download a toggle widget to do it or just goto Settings>Wireless & Networks>Mobile Networks>Use only 2G networks.

    Real world battery usage is among the best of all Android phones out there, it has a 1930mAh battery which is the largest I've seen included with a consumer phone. I'd venture to say it will rival the iphone4 in battery life based on what my wife's iphone 4 battery life is like.

    Engadget said that battery life was better than 24 hours of "relatively heavy" use and light use would best a day and a half!
     
  3. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    No one has this phone yet since it hasn't been released for sale, however most Android phones can select GSM or WCDMA modes in the Mobile Networks settings.
    Again, no one has it out in the real world yet to report battery life.
    Again, Android phones can be set to Auto switch or manually select GSM only. I believe there are widgets you can download from the Market that you can put on one of your home screens and just tap to select 2G or 3G mode.
    If you can buy one, sure, risk it.
    :rolleyes:
     
  4. asuprice

    asuprice Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    Teacher
    Charlotte, NC
    you can't switch to 2G only on the Aria, Captivate, or Inspire 4G. AT&T has crippled them that way for some reason.
     
  5. youareme7

    youareme7 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    219
    38
    43
    EE
    Oh jeez, I did not know that! Can't even use a toggle widget to switch them?

    If anyone has one of those can you try typing in *#*#4636#*#* into the phone and tapping "phone information" then scroll down to the "select preferred network" type and try to change it to gsm only. That would be another way to force it to edge.
     
    ex2000 and hartej like this.
  6. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
  7. youareme7

    youareme7 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    219
    38
    43
    EE
    There's no way they'll be able to get rid of edge anytime soon; geographically speaking, edge is the vast majority of coverage provided by AT&T. The entire state of Iowa in which I live is edge except for the a handful of major cities.
     
  8. youareme7

    youareme7 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    219
    38
    43
    EE
    Looks like we will be able to force it to edge, but the option isn't in the standard "settings>wireless & networks>mobile networks" area. This menu was reached by using *#*#4636#*#* on the atrix. Choosing "GSM only" forces it to EDGE only. It also means that we can just download a widget to switch it between 2g only and 2g/3g (4g, lol)

    Props to getaphixx for this shot!
    [​IMG]
     
    roboconnell likes this.
  9. iPhail

    iPhail Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    110
    4
    36
    Settings>Wireless & Networks>Mobile Networks>Use Packet Data (uncheck)
     
  10. asuprice

    asuprice Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    Teacher
    Charlotte, NC
    Doesn't work. Can't force this phone to Edge it looks like.
     
  11. roboconnell

    roboconnell Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I just wanted to confirm that youareme7's suggestion worked. Surely that means that a widget its possible! I use this feature to control my data usage to make sure I stay within my 200mb allocation on the cheapo data plan.cynical me wonders if att has made it hard to do to encourage over-ages....
     
  12. asuprice

    asuprice Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    Teacher
    Charlotte, NC
    It just goes back to gsm auto for me after I exit and stays on H+
     
  13. ackack

    ackack Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010

    Dec 4, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    download APN onoff from the app market
     
  14. asuprice

    asuprice Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    Teacher
    Charlotte, NC
    That just shuts off all data though right?

    And all the widgets take me to the mobile networks menu which att has crippled and I don't have the option to change to 2g
     
  15. hartej

    hartej Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I did the #* combo and i forced it to Edge, but now i cant get it back to HSPA someone help please
     

Share This Page

Loading...