1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Battery Life (and overall performance) on OMFGB

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bhmstuff, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    Hey everyone! I'm running OMFGB (Build GRJ22 - 2.6.32). I'm noticing a LOT of issues with this lately. The phone tends to lock up temporarily and battery life is horrible. I don't do a whole lot with it during the day but it still drains quickly. My question is, will an updated version of the ROM help my situation or should I look into flashing something else. Battery life is the most important for me, and I want to stay rooted. All help will be very much appreciated.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    in all honesty bud, if you want great battery life, 2init roms are not going to be for you, however i will say the 2init roms using the GB kernel seem to have decent battery life.

    but if you need battery life, you need to sbf back to froyo, or .602 and flash the prerooted .602 or take the upgrade then root .602, and install either Apex, or SSM, or flash cm7gb or miuigb and you will see a difference in battery life :)
     
  3. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    Thanks for the input VS. Any recommendations? I used Apex on Froyo and it wasn't bad at all. What is SSM? I wouldn't mind trying the CM7 or Miui, but isn't Miui the one that looks like iPhone... if so, I'll pass on that one. :)
     
  4. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    miui does look like the ifoney, but its still a very nice, stable, and fast rom, better battery life on miuigb than cm7gb IMO.

    SSM is the sensei mod rom
    http://androidforums.com/droid-x-al...e-rom-list-updated-9-16-11-a.html#post3123428
    look under prerooted gingerbread .602 roms/themes, its a very nice and flashy rom.

    my recommendations
    if you like blur, and a variety of themes go with sensei mod. (amazing battery life)
    if you like an aosp feel, but has blur, go with apex (very good battery life)
    if you want AOSP (pure android) and a wide variety of themes (100's maybe?) then go with cm7gb (decent battery life)
    if you want a rom that is aosp, but a whole type of different interface, and great options and, unique abilities within the rom, and 100's of themes as well? go with miui (better battery life than cm7)

    i cannot tell you what to flash but, that should give you an insight on what you might be looking for
     
  5. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    Hey VS... I am going to try out Sensei Mod I think. I downloaded the 602 SBF. Should that SBF be pre-rooted or can I do the root the typical way with Z4root. I read through the instructions, but it doesn't mention that specifically. And thanks for the input!
     
  6. jlewis74

    jlewis74 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    157
    11
    38
    Market Area Managers
    Charlotte NC
    IF you use the SBF to 602 then you will need to use the D3 exploit to gain root. I am about to do this myself to try this rom, I am running DarkslideX and have been for a couple months and its time for a change.
     
  7. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    You've been out of the loop for a while :p Z4Root doesn't work on any version of Gingerbread.

    Check this out for a one-click to root .602:
    http://androidforums.com/droid-x-al...-tbh-files-one-click-method-now-included.html
     
  8. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
  9. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    There is no such thing as a pre-rooted sbf FYI ;)
     
  10. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    Yeah, work has me slammed and I'm expecting baby number 2 any day (at the very latest tomorrow). So I haven't had much time to tinker. I'll try these methods and let you guys know how it goes. Thanks a lot for your time!
     
  11. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    You guys are such sticklers for terminology :) I kid of course... after I re-read that post I realized I made a goof. I'm still learning here.
     
  12. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    and thats why we are here, to teach you, cause one day you might take our place as guides
     
  13. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    And... I bricked it.
     
  14. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    nothing is bricked, is it staying at the Moto M screen?

    did you wipe data and cache before you installed anything?

    or is it in a constant bootloop?
     
  15. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    It's stuck on the Droid X / Eye animation. I forgot to wipe cache before installing the thing. I tried to go in and do it just now, but it just sticks at the exclamation point icon with no options to do anything. I checked the MD5 on the SBF and it matched. Do I need to start over and, if so, how do I clear data/cache so it doesn't happen again?
     
  16. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    When you are at the exclamation mark push the search button (magnifying glass button) to get the options.
     
  17. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    Yeah, that doesn't do anything. Tried all of the buttons. Will try again though.
     
  18. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    your on gb, you need to do both vol up and vol down rockers,
    once your in the stock recovery, go ahead and wipe data and cache, then reboot, it will take a bit longer than usual to boot
     
  19. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38

    So, Volume Up + Volume Down + Home + Power?

    I got to the menu, but I can't select anything. Soooo frustrating. Still trying.

    Ha! So the power button is the select button now. Silly me!
     
  20. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
    There you go, I haven't done it in so long I forgot about that :D
     
  21. bouchigo

    bouchigo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    3,756
    1,026
    413
    Production Engineer Mngr.
    Stockton, CA
  22. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    lol let us know the progress
     
  23. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    OK, I'm on 602. Now, I assume I root with the One Click deal... then continue. Hopefully I don't screw this up too bad.
     
  24. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    remember you need a pc to do the 1 click root
     
  25. bhmstuff

    bhmstuff Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    109
    13
    38
    Yeah... I just did it... just not sure if it worked. I tried to run D2 Bootstrapper and it failed. I'm guessing something is wrong.
     

Share This Page

Loading...