1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support battery life: android os

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by richboyliang, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. richboyliang

    richboyliang Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    When I first got my razr its battery usage was like 63% display 20% android OS. After I installed my stuff on it, it is now 75% android OS, 10% wifi, and 5% display. I assume that the display doesn't use any more/less battery life than it had, which means the 63% becoming 5% indicates battery use of other things rising proportionately. So it looks like my battery usage just increased several times. What happened with Android OS? I went to end most of the applications and it still doesn't change.
     

    Advertisement

  2. teslas

    teslas Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    85
    11
    18
    I had same exact thing happen when I updated to the latest patch 3 days ago.

    Seems something does not update properly. Tried everything and save factory reset to last resort.

    Just did reset and now phone appears to be lasting like it once did. I know its a pain, but Just dive in and do it.
     
    Szadzik likes this.
  3. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,680
    886
    313
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Has the overall live of the battery been affected (does it hold a charge as long as it used to?), or is it just a change in reporting?
     
  4. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Just did a hard reset and set the phone up again - down from 70-80% Android OS usage to less than 30%.
     
  5. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
    On the Razr how do you hard reset, (power and down button). Will that factory reset the phone of just restart and clear out the cobwebs?
     
  6. seVer

    seVer Android Expert
    Rank:
     #136
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    807
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    807
    141
    103
    Unknown. Previous VZW Tech Support for 7 years.
    settings> privacy. uncheck the auto restore and then backup my data. then choose factory reset.

    you'll want to uncheck the restore/backup before reset so it doesnt potentially restore any problems
     
  7. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
    When I reboot will it default back to where I was or will I have to reset up everything.

    Thanks
     
  8. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,680
    886
    313
    Jacksonville, Fl
    A factory reset wipes all of your apps and data, so you get to set everything up again.
     
  9. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Power off. Hold Power and both Volume keys. Menu shows up, use Volume down to go to Recover and press Volume up. It will take you to a screen with a little Android icon in the middle. Press both volume keys at the same time. You are in recovery menu now. Use Vol up and down to navigate and Power to select the reset option.
     
  10. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
    Thanks..if I can figure it out I am going to try and root the phone today. I can't believe it is as easy as one fine t transfer.

    Does this root process install cwr on the phone? For now I plan to run stock rooted. I have been reading to see if there is a return to stock process and once rooted if I can get into recovery.

    Flashing a rrom seems a bit more difficult. Hope I get it right.
     
  11. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Root does not instal CWR by default. Razr bootstrapper will do it for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...