1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Battery Status Through Voice Dialing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by witchking39, Oct 26, 2009.

  1. witchking39

    witchking39 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    21
    8
    16
    Team Leader
    Corning NY
    Messing around with the voice dialer and discovered a battery status panel that shows battery level, scale, health, temp, etc and was wondering if this can be found through anything other than voice dialer any thoughts? Also are HTC Heroes 4g capable, 3g only, or both?
     

    Advertisement

  2. JirafaBo

    JirafaBo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    12
    0
    35
    Orlando, FL
    how/where'd you find this battery status widget/option? thanks.
     
  3. witchking39

    witchking39 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    21
    8
    16
    Team Leader
    Corning NY
    I said "battery status" in too the voice dialer and battery info came up, also you can set wifi and gps toggles on your screen through the htc or android widget folders if you long press a page.
     
  4. jetchey321

    jetchey321 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    6
    0
    5
    this is the question im trying to get answered. I want to open the battery info page without using voicedialer....any suggestions?
     
  5. Ashman

    Ashman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    22
    0
    15
    I have a widget from HTC that shows you the charge of your battery, if you click on it it gives you the health/voltage/temp and status of the battery. If you search in the market for "HTC" or "battery widget" the app is called "Battery Widget" by the HTC corporation. When I searched HTC its about the 13th on the list of results. Im based in the UK so dont know if the results will vary for you.
     
  6. vjprakashbe

    vjprakashbe Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    182
    9
    36
    Bangalore
    Sprint hero?
     
  7. Ashman

    Ashman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    22
    0
    15
    I think it should work on the sprint hero
     
  8. Sumo

    Sumo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009

    Sep 17, 2009
    133
    3
    56
    How do you make the voice dialing work on the hero? Is it a app?
     
  9. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    Its a sprint hero. US only.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...