1. Are you ready for the Galaxy S20? Here is everything we know so far!

BCRichster's ROMs: J011y Xper!ment

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bcrichster, Sep 26, 2015.

  1. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    ******* ROMs *******
    ______ Concord 2 _____
    _____ Zte Z730 _______
    _Metro PCS / T-Mobile _
    ****** OS JB 4.3 ******

    [​IMG] WARNING! ANYTHING YOU DO WITH A ROOTED PHONE HAS A RISK OF BRICKING IT. USE THIS ROM AT YOUR OWN RISK! I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR PHONE DAMAGES CAUSED BY YOUR PERSONAL NEGLIGENCE! [​IMG]

    This is NOT a themed ROM like my other JollyRoger Roms, but it's further debloated a bit & I"ve done a few other things @The-Truth 's request to give the Stock Rom a better edge. I hope you guys enjoy it:

    ~ Added init.d/insecure Kernel
    ~ Init.d Scripts:
    * SD R/W increased from 128k to 2048k.
    * Cache cleaner cleans every couple days automatically
    * Zipaligner auto zipalignes app folders every cpl days.

    ~ Classic JollyRoger boot animation ported to fit the Concord 2.
    ~ V4A - ViPER4Android FX EQ!
    ~ Es File Manager - Highly customizable!
    ~ CM Kobalt Themed Calculator. (with Holo switch). Scientific Calc with graphing abilities equivalent to a Ti-83!!
    ~ Threw in a few extra Cyanogen Ringtones as well

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    __ Special Thanx to __

    - @SuperR : For giving me the tools to make this ROM possible!

    - @The-Truth : For testing and asking this Rom to be made in first place

    - Gunthermic2: for his Darkhorse APK's
    Get more Dark horse APK's here:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2163866

    - slaid480: for his Fly-On-Modz init.d scripts that make this ROM better. Check out many more here:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2226373

    - zhuhang: for VIPER4Android FX eq. Wanna learn more about the insane capabilities of this apk? Right here:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2191223

    -INSTALLATION -
    * CWM, TWRP, & Philz recovery can be used to flash this ROM.

    * Be sure to factory reset & wipe both caches before ROM installation to prevent issues.

    * Install J011y Xper!ment

    * Reboot & enjoy!

    Download:

    J011y Xper!ment ROM
    - https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=24052804347823118


    ***********************************
    FOTAkill installation instructions:

    * Reboot to CWM Recovery

    * Clear BOTH cache and Dalvik cache (Dalvik is in Advanced menu)

    * Install the FOTAkill.zip

    * Reboot and enjoy!!

    EDIT: IF you still get a system update notification, just select to install anyways (to release the nag trigger). The reboot timer will countdown but not reboot. Don't worry because the Update.zip was deleted when wiping caches in recovery and won't boot to recovery anyways. Manually reboot and you should be update nag free!!

    FOTAkill.zip - https://www.androidfilehost.com/?fid=24269982087021816

    ***********************************

    * If you like the work, hit thanks in the OP's! *
     


    #1 bcrichster, Sep 26, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015
  2. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    -Changelog-

    Removed J011y Xper!ment2
     
    #2 bcrichster, Sep 26, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2015
    The-Truth likes this.
  3. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    #3 bcrichster, Sep 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2016
    The-Truth likes this.
  4. crono209

    crono209 Newbie

    Ooo looks nice. I'll give it a go.
     
    The-Truth and bcrichster like this.
  5. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    Wicked! Hope you guys like it. By all means, plz report back on its progress/functionality.
     
    The-Truth likes this.
  6. crono209

    crono209 Newbie

    Haven't noticed any issues so far. Runs very smooth. I have no service so couldnt test for SMS and data.
     
    The-Truth and bcrichster like this.
  7. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    Right on! Good to hear :cool:
     
    The-Truth likes this.
  8. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    OP updated with Newer J011y Xper!ment ROM, Plz report any issues
     
    The-Truth likes this.
  9. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    Hey guys, I don't mind doing these ROMs but I need info as to whether or not it's good, working, or causing a brick so I can fix it.
     
    The-Truth likes this.
  10. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    Change log added to post #2
     
    The-Truth likes this.
  11. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    FOTAkill.zip added to OP for those getting annoying System update notifications that just want those buggers to stop
     
    The-Truth likes this.
  12. rexaka

    rexaka Lurker

    Noob question: is it OK to not factory reset but still wipe cache? Or is it recommend to do both? (Curious)
     
  13. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    You can wipe caches all day long to no ill effect, factory reset only when desired/needed.
    Edit: If you're installing the ROM, then definitely factory reset before installation
     
    #14 bcrichster, Dec 21, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2016
    The-Truth likes this.
  14. rexaka

    rexaka Lurker

    Ok thanks
     

  15. Hi. Thank you for all your hard work that you have put into this phone! My daughter got one for her birthday and recently dropped it one too many times and the glass shattered. I bought 2 of them to replace it and plan on rooting the busted up one and testing out some of the ROMs you have created before trying them on the new phones. I'll try and give you some good feedback :). I should find some time to get going in the next few weeks.
     
    The-Truth and bcrichster like this.
  16. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    That issue may have been from making the ROM before I Learned that the ZTE stock video player was necessary for video play.. I didn't know at the time because I constantly used 3rd party camera/gallery that took care of all my video needs. I'll have an easy flashable posted for you sometime later today that will replace that video player and you'll be all set
     
    The-Truth likes this.
  17. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    Video player flashable is in Post #3
     
  18. wish0

    wish0 Lurker

    Thanks! I really like the ROM. I haven't been able to get viper 4 android to work properly. After a clean install of the ROM I start viper 4 android and it asks me to install the driver and prompts me to reboot and disable android lpa. I reboot abs it prompts the same thing again. Shouldn't the driver already be installed and enabled because of the system folder lock? I'd like to get this to work right. What can or should I do?
     
  19. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    My buddy @The-Truth got it working good.. Sometimes ViPER doesn't react instantly when playing MP3's and may take skipping to another track to see the results..
     
    The-Truth likes this.
  20. The-Truth

    The-Truth Android Expert

    Right good advice. V4A sometimes needs a good tinkering with honestly. I still have to play around a lil bit to get er to take on my ZTE I'm runnin right now when I run Viper myself. I've been checkin out Dolby sound enhancer lately. You might also wanna check that lil gem out. Its over on XDA. check er out. Or just keep playin, installing drivers to viper, rebooting, etc. [emoji57]
     
  21. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    Also certain music players get sketchy when paired with ViPER and the EQ won't work. Perhaps @The-Truth has a link to a flashable Dolby Zip?
     
    The-Truth likes this.
  22. The-Truth

    The-Truth Android Expert

    Ya I'll provide a link if need be just let me know whom ever may need/want it. Its over on XDA forums just Google Dolby equalizer zip & she should take you right to the page she's on. Might have to just scroll down until you see er then just tap on it download, flash and enjoy. Don't forget to uninstall you're other equalizer if you have stock/other. & I advise wiping delvic and reg cache after uninstalling you're previous equalizer. Then flash Dolby zip reboot system & jam out!!!
     
  23. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator Thread Starter

    He can't uninstall.. That was why I had to debloat the Concord2 ROM for ya.. Hopefully that Dolby zip will uninstall the other EQ while flashing
     
  24. The-Truth

    The-Truth Android Expert

    Oh crap ya thats right forgot this was concord 2 and its read only system & the uninstall issue. hmmmmm nt sure if Dolby will just move his stock equalizer out of the way and set itself in other EQ's place like Viper does but its worth a shot
     

ZTE Concord 2 Forum

Features and specs are not yet known.

unknown
Release Date
0
Reviews
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...