1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Beats audio?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by codyedmonson, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    I installed the pimp my ROM app and was wondering if I could install the beats audio app from inside that app? Has anyone tested it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    is your phone rooted? there are a few mods for beats that might work for your device, but i'm not sure.

    i do not think that pimp my rom can install files, but i could be wrong as i never really used it before.
     
  3. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    My phone is rooted, I'm just a little nervous to try it on this phone as there is no way to recover a backup yet. Damn locked bootloader.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok moved you to the root forum for your phone.

    yeah i do not blame you......no recovery=no fun

    yeah beats is not available for your phone but there are a few mods out there, but i would not chance it.
     
  5. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    I just don't understand why the developer would make the bootloader locked for this phone, its a good phone for the price but it just doesn't seem like it would have locked bootloader. Oh well all I can do is hope that the community finds the things we need to unlock it.
     
  6. BraceForImpact

    BraceForImpact Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    98
    5
    16
    I think if we can get enough people interested so we can get some dev help. My first real smartphone was the Droid X, and it had a locked bootloader. You could still do just about anything to it.
     
  7. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    I just remembered where I knew you from, the zte Avid forums. Good to see we both moved up to a new phone haha, the zte dev was kinda stopped anyway.
     
  8. BraceForImpact

    BraceForImpact Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    98
    5
    16
    Lol, after my 4th replacement I was done with ZTE. I do like this phone MUCH better.
     
  9. codyedmonson

    codyedmonson Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    599
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013

    Sep 10, 2013
    599
    194
    133
    Male
    Senior In highschool
    Texas
    Odd, there was nothing wrong with my zte. But oh well all phones are different.
     

Share This Page

Loading...