1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Beautiful/fancy widget problem

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by rcyphermd, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. rcyphermd

    rcyphermd Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #163
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    833
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009

    Oct 14, 2009
    833
    58
    78
    I have a droid charge. When I use either a beautiful or fancy widget of clock/weather, usually a few hours later it doubles itself. It seems to duplicate itself as an overlay. Ay suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lacit1707

    Lacit1707 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    139
    3
    36
    i had this same problem with my Fancy Widget...i would have delete both and replace the widget...dont know what was causing it...
     
  3. Lacit1707

    Lacit1707 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    139
    3
    36
    now i have a new problem...Yesterday, it kept reading that my location was United Kingdom...when i am in the States...i tried deleting and reapplying but nothing worked...

    I then deleted the app entirely and tried to redownload it...the Fancy Widgets App i have now is different than what i had... i have attached a pic of my homescreen of what i thought was Fancy Widget ...can anyone confirm this?

    I am pretty sure it was a brown box with a FW on it in the app drawer...HELP NEEDED!

    Fancy Widget.jpg
     
  4. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Is it just those widgets or do all widgets/apps think that you're in the wrong location?

    Go into settings > applications > development and make sure mock locations are not enabled.

    If not, go to settings > applications > manage applications > Beautiful Widgets > Clear data. That'll fully reset the app. See if it's still like that.

    If you still can't get the right location, go into Beautiful Widgets settings > advanced settings > and click 'Force GPS'. This will use your GPS radio instead of using AGPS (cell phone towers / wifi routers) for location.
     
  5. Lacit1707

    Lacit1707 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    139
    3
    36
    no, it was just the fancy widget app i used to have...the problem is, i deleted fancy widgets and went to redownload it but its not the same as what i had in the past.... with the sun/moon on top etc....
     
  6. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    I'm not familiar with Fancy Widgets, but if it is anything like most widget apps out there, you can customize/theme them to display how you want. Which is probably just what happened, the default theme of the updated one is different than the old one you had.
     

Share This Page

Loading...