1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Been stuck on 1x

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by crashnova, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. crashnova

    crashnova Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    52
    10
    18
    Male
    Yonkers, NY
    Dont know why im stuck on 1x but its been like this since about 11pm, ny time. i was on cm9. went back to stock this morning called vm 3 times and the same ish. even swapped back to the stock prl. i havent dropped the phone. troubleshooted myself and wit vm. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. PatrickD88

    PatrickD88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Been having the same problem since yesterday. I get 3G so rarely lately it's ridiculous. Getting really tired of VM.
     
  3. taha1112

    taha1112 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012

    Mar 26, 2012
    56
    16
    18
    California
    well, if that happens to me, i turn off mobile data then turn it back on.

    Maybe you went past the 2.5 GB limit?
     
  4. crashnova

    crashnova Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    52
    10
    18
    Male
    Yonkers, NY
    i prolly did but idk why that should stop my 3g from working/showing.
     
  5. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    Been happening since last month guys, it just got a lot worse this month. Probably VM doing their WiMax thing, it is not your ROM I can garuntee that...
     
  6. PatrickD88

    PatrickD88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    I use 3G Watchdog. I've used 306.3MB of my 2.5GB?
     
  7. amzer81

    amzer81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    120
    27
    43
    Highschool :D
    California
    Same Here. 3G has been SUCKING . i dont even get signal where it used to be good.
     
  8. crashnova

    crashnova Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    52
    10
    18
    Male
    Yonkers, NY
    i agree wit austrie. but this just started happening. i have stright 1x in the crib but all day i was out and had 3g but the bars were 3 or less. i doubt going past the 2.5gb would cause a cosmetic change or knock us down to 1x.
     
  9. exProphecy

    exProphecy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    276
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    276
    42
    43
    Yes I've also been seeing this a lot lately.. -_- this really pushes me towards the new deal over at Tmobile that sounds oh so appealing for 4G. $30 for unlimited data/texts and 100 mins. 4G caps at 5gb. sounds reasonable to me but I've invested so much time and effort on VM gear already -sigh-.. duck
     
  10. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    It's probably get better when VM is done working on their ...*cough* Sprint's *cough*... towers.
     
  11. ebnight

    ebnight Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    136
    27
    43
    I have this issue when I'm playing tune in radio, or sometimes when I decide to stream a YouTube video over 3g (which isn't often).
     
  12. crashnova

    crashnova Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    52
    10
    18
    Male
    Yonkers, NY
    lets see what happens after these tower fixes are done. just woke up im at 1x prolly be on 3g when i hit the road. was thinkin about switching back to that 60686 prl i had b4. but came across this 12120 sprint prl, new as of 4/27.
     
  13. burnator3000

    burnator3000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    3
    1
    6
    Same here, it really pisses me off, i can not even make calls it just say that networ not available and I just pay the bill last night,,, its like wft??!!! getting tired of VM, it was good at the neggining but not anymore...:mad:
     
  14. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    When VM is done, we'll get better service and speeds; but when the new phones come in and a bunch of people switch to VM. That's(our sevice & speeds) a different story...

    If way to many people come, then it MIGHT overload the server; but I know for sure it's gonna be busy at VM's towers. I hope VM is prepared this time, so the servers don't get overloaded again...
     
  15. crashnova

    crashnova Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    52
    10
    18
    Male
    Yonkers, NY
    well my 3g is on point again. dont know if sprint is done with the towers or if it was the 60686 prl i put back on. but its wavey now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...