1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Bell Motorola Atrix 4g out on March 17th?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by darklide, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
    Bell Motorola Atrix 4g out on March 17th?

    And is so it would be better to get the Bell version over the AT&T version as I am planning to use the phone on Sasktel which shares phones with Telus and Bell.

    As I had a Htc desire when it updated to 2.2 the data network quit working on me. And I dont want this to happen again.

    Please don't move this to the inactive Bell-mobility sub forum or the Sasktel sub forum.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    That's what it looks like...I'm eager to see it.
    The Bell version may work on the Sasktel without unlocking, but I doubt it. The AT&T model has the same freq bands so it'll work just fine, but I figure it'll cost more after taxes, duty, customs fees, than getting it from Bell.
    By "updated" do you mean you flashed a generic firmware on the Desire? If so, you need to setup the Access Point Names (APN) settings for your carrier again. A firmware flash wipes the phone, including the APN settings.

    I have a Telus Desire that I unlocked and use on Rogers. When I flashed the firmware to the official HTC generic firmeware, it wiped the phone and I had to manually add the APN again. I updated to Froyo v2.2 via a firmware flash and again had to add the APN. It's not hard to do...press Menu, tap Settings, Wireless & Networks, Mobile networks, Access Point Names. If the APNs screen is blank, then no APN is entered. Just press Menu, Add APN, then fill in the settings as needed. You will need to create 2 new APNs if you use MMS messaging.

    NAME: SaskTel 3G
    APN: inet.stm.sk.ca
    MCC:302
    MNC:780
    APN type: default

    NAME: Sasktel mms
    APN: proxy.stm.sk.ca
    Proxy: mig.sasktel.com
    Port:80
    MMSC: http://mms.sasktel.com
    MMS Proxy: mig.sasktel.com
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC: 302
    MNC: 780
    APN Type: mms

    Remember to press Menu, Save, then tap the button beside the APN names to enable the new settings. It should connect in a minute or two.
    :)
     
  3. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
    Actually when Telus updated their phones with 2.2, my phone updated over the air from Telus and ever since it never worked again.
     
  4. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
    I just phoned Bell Canada and they said the workers are getting a demo on the 3rd of March and she believes the phone is coming out on the 5th of March!
     
  5. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
    What is the official no term cost?

    Everywhere I look I see $599, $399, $499... or you have to buy the phone and the dock for $1000?

    What is the official price to buy the phone if your a new customer without a term?

    Thanks
     
  6. cheerup38

    cheerup38 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    I wonder if i'd be able to unlock this and use it on at&t with the $10 unlimited data plan......as long as at&t doesn't have all the atrix imei numbers in their system *crosses fingers
     
  7. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,808
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,808
    2,183
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    Isn't the $10 data plan just for Edge so it's going to be kind of slow browsing the net.
     
  8. cheerup38

    cheerup38 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    16
    0
    15

    I have a Vibrant unlocked on At&t and i get full 3g.
     
  9. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,808
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,808
    2,183
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    ah, I see :)
     
  10. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    What never worked again? Data?

    Did you check the APN settings like I said?
     
  11. darklide

    darklide Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    595
    21
    63
    Don't have a Android phone anymore, waiting to buy a Bell Atrix.
     
  12. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    The same rule applies...trying to run an AT&T or Bell phone on another network will require the correct APN settings or data won't work. It's as simple as that.
     
  13. cheerup38

    cheerup38 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    APN Settings are the easy part....the question i would like answered is does At&t have the Bell Atrix IMEI numbers in their system. that would be killer.
     
  14. Lineman69

    Lineman69 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    78
    0
    15
    Power lineman
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    i have an unlocked atrix and now rooted atrix on the sasktel network but the data wont work because i dont have the right apn settings and sasktel doesnt know what to use.....anyone help???????
     
  15. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,808
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,808
    2,183
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    You might want to check this site out and read the first comment, it seems helpful: SaskTel 3G APN Settings For Unlocked Phones
     
  16. Lineman69

    Lineman69 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    78
    0
    15
    Power lineman
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    I used them but they dont want to save i have been on every forum around and can not find the answer to my problem....i think its a phone issue
     
  17. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,808
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,808
    2,183
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    You might need to find someone with the Atrix on the sasktel network and get the APN from them....

    I have Rogers APN saved on the phone, so I don't think it's a phone problem. A thought just occurred to me, what's sasktel's network frequencies?
     
  18. Lineman69

    Lineman69 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    78
    0
    15
    Power lineman
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    Sasktel/bell/telus all share there networks. This phone has the same frequencies as my xt701 motorola and now they are both doing it and the 701 was running 2 days ago
     
  19. Lineman69

    Lineman69 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    78
    0
    15
    Power lineman
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    today i received a replacement atrix thinking it was the phone....I am still having he same issue. This makes to sense my xt701 moto and the atrix share all the same frequencies and everything, yet the stupid atrix will not get the MCC and MNC settings the xt701 does then i manually enter everthing else.
     
  20. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,808
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,808
    2,183
    333
    Where the Sakura grows

    I'm sorry but I don't understand the issue, what do you mean by MCC and MNC?
     
  21. Lineman69

    Lineman69 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    78
    0
    15
    Power lineman
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    the mcc is the country code mine is 302 and the mnc is the mobile network code mine is 780. i have been told and my other motorola does this, is that when you put the sim in those 2 numbers are read from the sim. when you go to input a APN manually they are the 2 codes that should already be there from the sim card. Mine are not, they are just blank. i enter them manually along with my network settings that i use on my other MOTO and when i go to save the APN the setting disappear and go blank as if i never entered them.

    This is the second pone to do this, the were both Bell Atrix. I guess i have to give up and not have an atrix. I talked to another guy on this forum who said he is running an atrix on my network no problem. He even gave me his settings and stilll nothing. ARRRGHHHHHHH!!!!
     
  22. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    9,808
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    9,808
    2,183
    333
    Where the Sakura grows
    @lineman, I assume you are with Bell? Have you tried another SIM card on the phone?
     
  23. Lineman69

    Lineman69 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    78
    0
    15
    Power lineman
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    I am not with bell.... iam with sasktel and they share a network. the phone is unlocked and has the same frequencies and everything as my old MOTO. it works fine, put the sim in the atrix i have phone and text but cant config the data. i have tried many other sims
     

Share This Page

Loading...