1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Best kernel with Warm RLS3?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Brent Pierce, Nov 6, 2010.

  1. bvbull200

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    997
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    997
    197
    113
    North Richland Hills, TX
    You currently have Warm installed, right? If so, just wipe your cache and dalvik cache, then reflash the ROM. If you continue to have issues, you may need to suck it up and do a full wipe. Setting up the screens is a pain, but worth it to have a properly functioning phone. If rooting were easy, everyone would do it.
     

    Advertisement

    Brent Pierce likes this.
  2. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    197
    69
    53
    Video Producer
    Lubbock, Tx
    Yeah, I'm not talking about setting up the screens. I'm talking about reloading all my apps and stuff.
    Thanks for the answer, I'll try that later.
     
  3. slugbug

    slugbug Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    171
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    171
    21
    38
    Longhorn Land
    Since you're already on Myn's Warm rom you don't have to do a full wipe. Just wipe cache (twice) and dalvik ( twice). Then reflash the rls3 zip.

    Since you are rooted, you might want get Titanium Backup from the market. You can run a Batch back up of user data and apps. If you do have to do a full wipe, then after you flash the rom, go to the market and re-download Titanium and run Restore apps and user data. It is really fast and all your stuff will be there. You'll still want to go through and verify nothing big changes (syncing, etc) but if you have to do a full wipe...this is pretty easy to get your stuff back and you don't have to go through and restore all your apps one by one.
     
  4. ar30laa

    ar30laa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010

    Oct 27, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    woodbridge Va
    does anyone know if the stock kernel plays nice with SetCPU with profiles enabled?
     
  5. tmwilsoniv

    tmwilsoniv Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    152
    12
    48
    I don't know how well the Myn's Stock kernel plays with SetCPU Profiles. I didn't bother to check. But I can assure you that the set up in your signature does so beautifully.
     
  6. goodboy

    goodboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    117
    8
    36
    Myns stock kernels are HTCs stock kernels, so they work well with SetCPU.
     
    ar30laa likes this.
  7. bvbull200

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    997
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    997
    197
    113
    North Richland Hills, TX
    Follow slug's advice and get Titanium Pro. With rooting, you will inevitably end up with a situation where you have to reload apps and Titanium makes it a one click process. It takes a little while depending on how much "stuff" you have, but it is extremely, extremely simple.
     
  8. goodboy

    goodboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    117
    8
    36
    If you want to reload the apps, prior to flashing download AppBrain from the market and you'll be able to sync the apps you use with them(using your google login). After you're done flashing you'll be able to download all of them again.
     
  9. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,189
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,189
    265
    163
    Stock Kernel.....24 hours off of charger with 45% remaining....on light use. Rls 3 is awesome!!!!
     
  10. goodboy

    goodboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    117
    8
    36
    I'd attest most of that to the new kernel. I have the newer HBOOT Evo's and mine came with the latest software and kernel. I have 13hrs at 50% as of right now. I'm sure if I go to bed and leave the phone unplugged I should having above 40%.

    HTC seems to be getting their act together for the EVO.
     
  11. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,189
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,189
    265
    163
    I agree...I am quite impressed!!!
     
  12. HTCRALEIGHFAN

    HTCRALEIGHFAN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    164
    28
    43
    AMERICAN REDCROSS
    RALEIGH, NC
    i am using netarchy with warm rls3 and zero probs!!!!
     
  13. GrandMasterBirt

    GrandMasterBirt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    131
    2
    36
    The story of my life. Be weary everyone as this can cause insane-o problems. Every time I wipe the caches I need to do a unroot to fix the damn phone or the battery life goes down the toilet.
     
  14. FestoKGB

    FestoKGB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    290
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    290
    61
    53
    I've seen you mention this problem before and I can't say that it matches my experience at all. I flashed new roms and wiped both caches countless times and I've never run into anything like the issues you report. Nor have I seen anyone else report similar issues. I wonder if it could be a problem with your recovery, but I'm sure you've tried different recoveries. It's really baffling. :thinking:
     
  15. gabbott

    gabbott Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    593
    101
    113
    wiping the cache is common and shouldn't cause the problems you describe. Sounds like something specific to your phone sorry to say.
     
  16. ncfastls1

    ncfastls1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    48
    3
    16
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    I had previously been using Kings #11. With extremely light use (some texts, a few mins of web browsing) I could get about 30 hours on one charge. With heavy use though, that drops to anywhere from 16-10. Haven't even tried the stock kernel. I just flashed netarchy's 4.1.9.1 with HAVS aggressive undervolting. Figured I would try it out...I'll let you guys know tomorrow how it does.

    Oh and I'm not sure if I'm imagining it but everything seems to flow smoother and be a bit faster, scrolling for example.
     
  17. Putty

    Putty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    832
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    832
    56
    78
    OH--IO
    Stock HTC 10 is best!
     
  18. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,189
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,189
    265
    163
    I can't say it is best but I can say that is what I am using and have a hard time going away from it I like it so much.
     
  19. Putty

    Putty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    832
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    832
    56
    78
    OH--IO
    It's the best for me. I have hour long angry bird sessions, talk, text and still get 12 to 15 hrs.
     
  20. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,189
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,189
    265
    163
    I am right there with ya with the Angry Birds. I think I go for hours!!!...haha....love that stupid game!!!
     
  21. Putty

    Putty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    832
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    832
    56
    78
    OH--IO
    I just got an update today...45 new levels!!! :D
     
  22. HTCRALEIGHFAN

    HTCRALEIGHFAN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    164
    28
    43
    AMERICAN REDCROSS
    RALEIGH, NC
    i am using netarchy
     
  23. rivertamer

    rivertamer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    import manager
    baltimore
    I am using the stock kernel with RSL3 and have had no problems...great speed and smooth as butter...no data problems like I have seen mentioned in post....this may be the last rom I install.....makes me kinda sad.....come on Myn's RLS4..LOL
     
  24. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    197
    69
    53
    Video Producer
    Lubbock, Tx
    Holy crap! Seriously? That's pretty good. I usually only get 10 hours with only medium use. I have my settings fairly conservative too. I've got the "Colin's battery tweak" thing too. Not sure if that's worth it or not.

    Stock kernel.

    Today my phone took a crap on me. Froze up completely. Couldn't turn screen off or anything and it was HOT! (temperature) Then it restarted itself and battery dropped from 40% to 5% in about 20 minutes. Something fishy was up. It could have been "SetCPU" not working well with the battery tweak. I forgot to freeze it after the reflash.
     
  25. Putty

    Putty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    832
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    832
    56
    78
    OH--IO
    There's your first problem. The tweak does not work on RLS 3...well like it should. if you run a top 5 with it installed it adds ksoftirq that runs upwards of 29% of your CPU. This causes a huge drain. I also was using it cause it was working so well on RLS2. I finally said F it and removed it and now I am getting the batt life I was tellling you about.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...