1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Best way to migrate to a new Android Phone - Google 2-Step Verification

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by darkufo, Sep 16, 2011.

  1. darkufo

    darkufo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Hello.

    I'm getting a new Android phone in a couple of months to replace my Nexus One.

    What is the best way to transfer to the new phone.

    Some things to note.

    1) I use 2-Step Verification on my Google Account
    2) I have Google Authenticator Installed

    How do I move to the new phone without messing up my access to my Google Account etc. Should I disable 2-Step prior to migrating and then turn in back on again when I have my new phone setup

    NOTE: My Sim will be the same, I'll simply take it out of the Nexus One and put it into my new phone.

    Please can you help me list the steps in the correct order to make sure I don't mess anything up.
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,093
    3,118
    Scotland
    I know I had issues when switching between ROMs with 2 step verification enabled. I recommend disabling when you get the new phone, then re enabling once everything is setup on the new handset the way you like.
     
  3. darkufo

    darkufo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Thanks EL. Appreciate the reply.

    Yes, that was my thinking. Disable all, get the new phone up and running and all apps downloaded and then re-enable/setup 2 step.

    I assume that when I re-enable 2-step that I will have to re-download a new version of Authenticator etc.
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,093
    3,118
    Scotland
    Yeah, you'll have to download the app again.

    It's been a while since I've done it so this is from memory. When you re enable, it will remember the information you stored last time, I think there's an option to start afresh (you'll need to scan the QR Code etc again so you'll need the app and a barcode scanner isntalled) to configure your new handset with the account. It's a bit of a pain, but hopefully you'll only need to do it once.
     
  5. darkufo

    darkufo Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Awesome juice!

    Thank you.

    I'm sure I'll be back if I have any questions.

    Thank you so much for your time and expertise.
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,093
    3,118
    Scotland
    Happy to help! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...