1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Better 3G settings

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dirtyredz, Mar 17, 2012.

  1. dirtyredz

    dirtyredz Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    241
    87
    53
    Male
    EMT
    Ludowici GA

    Advertisement

    Nas8, galaxysm, Mike525 and 1 other person like this.
  2. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    I came from a prevail I did this too, I was able to get 2.1meg down from the 1.4 I had stock
     
    Mike525 likes this.
  3. Rally 517

    Rally 517 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,048
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    1,048
    112
    143
    michigan
    Same here around 2mps now
     
  4. spencer320

    spencer320 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    208
    79
    53
    Male
    Welder/Fabricator
    Visalia, CA
    Awesome guys, good find and thanks for sharing on the forum. Couple quick questions.... Are you guys rooted?? How do I get my MSL #?? Thanks guys... I'm kinda a noob when it comes to smartphones so any help would be great. Thanks again.
     
  5. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    Rooted, used logcat, there was a post a long time ago on the warp forum for this, i'll see if I can find it
     
  6. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
  7. spencer320

    spencer320 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    208
    79
    53
    Male
    Welder/Fabricator
    Visalia, CA
    Do I need to be rooted to speed up my 3G??
     
  8. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
    I guess I don't know about logcat if you have to be rooted
     
  9. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #70
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    You dont need to be rooted, call bOost and kindly ask a rep for your msl code.
     
    spencer320 likes this.
  10. spencer320

    spencer320 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    208
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    208
    79
    53
    Male
    Welder/Fabricator
    Visalia, CA
    Basically I downloaded LogCat, followed the instructions on the link downthemachine provided (thanks) to get my MSL code. Used that code to get into the proxy addresses. Switched them both to 0.0.0.0 after I wrote down the originals. Then tested my 3G speed. After that I uninstalled LogCat, rechecked speed and good to go. Thanks all for the help!!
    Spencer
    Like Chevanlol360 said.... You don't need to be rooted.
     
  11. Mike525

    Mike525 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012

    Feb 22, 2012
    77
    25
    23
  12. Alsaces Daddy

    Alsaces Daddy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,928
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011

    Nov 13, 2011
    4,928
    1,885
    313
    Male
    Electrician
    Florida
    I can't get it to stick. Msl code is right. 0000 is in the right spots. I don't get it. :/
     
  13. MrBobo

    MrBobo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,203
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1,203
    1,316
    313
    Male
    Business Analyst
    Dimondale, MI
    you have to hit the menu key and save for it to stick
     
    Alsaces Daddy likes this.
  14. GamingForever

    GamingForever Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

    Sep 1, 2011
    204
    26
    43
    If you want to know something, we've tried this months ago and it makes your phone over heat faster... Just a warning...
     
  15. limited

    limited Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    118
    16
    38

    Not sure why it would do that. we're just changing a proxy setting not overclocking or anything.
     
  16. MrBobo

    MrBobo Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,203
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    1,203
    1,316
    313
    Male
    Business Analyst
    Dimondale, MI
    Mine has never overheated and I did this right when I bought the warp in november
     
  17. primetech

    primetech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    254
    36
    43
    I've never had an Android phone that did NOT become hotter due to increased activity. Increased data transfer, and conversely bad signal, will heat up your phone.
     
  18. limited

    limited Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    118
    16
    38
    This doesn't increase traffic. If anything it will reduce it because the connection would establish quicker without going through a proxy.
     
  19. aenoch

    aenoch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012

    Apr 7, 2012
    337
    76
    73
    theres no "other" menu on my phone in that list just strait multimedia


    under dss what happens if u set it to google dns

    what is rev tunneling
     
  20. aenoch

    aenoch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012

    Apr 7, 2012
    337
    76
    73
    changing the proxies makes mine slower but then again for some reason speedtest says im in kkansas when im actualy in michigan
     
  21. primetech

    primetech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    254
    36
    43
    If it helps.





    See a previous comment I made about data processing for mobile phones. I didn't think there were so few data centers, as someday previously mentioned there's one nearer to where you live than Kansas.
     
  22. aenoch

    aenoch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012

    Apr 7, 2012
    337
    76
    73
    when i run speedtest on the phone its self its in the right place
     
  23. primetech

    primetech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    254
    36
    43
    That's probably because it uses the phone's geolocation when it's available rather than tracking down the location of its external IP. After all the phone does track its location via GPS and network towers, while an attached computer doesn't have these benefits included.
     
  24. Bren S.

    Bren S. Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    832
    Joined:
    May 2, 2011

    May 2, 2011
    832
    158
    93
    Female
    USA
    I'm confused.

    When I try to do this I

    go to the dial pad and put in ##3282#

    it brings up a screen that asks if I want to view or edit

    I click edit

    it asks for my msl#

    I enter it and hit ok

    I click multimedia

    and it brings up a screen that lists 4 things

    rtsp proxy address which is rtsp.vog.sprintpcs.com

    rtsp proxy port

    httppd proxy address

    and httppd proxy port

    there is nowhere to enter the 0.0.0.0 at all

    Any ideas what I'm missing or doing wrong?
     
  25. aenoch

    aenoch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012

    Apr 7, 2012
    337
    76
    73

    theres a little triangle next to rtsp proxy click it and replace rtsp.vog.sprintpcs.com with the zeros

    same with httppd proxy address
     
    Bren S. likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...