1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Better Keyboard problem on HTC Hero

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Mr Matty, Jul 27, 2009.

  1. Mr Matty

    Mr Matty Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009

    Jul 27, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Hi all,
    New to the boards, just got my Hero and am loving it so far (with a few quibbles) but have a confusing problem with Better Keyboard-

    I have downloaded and installed it, and set input to better keyboard (box is green-ticked) and the Android keyboard still comes up! I am using ahome, but it happens in Android Home too.. I've uninstalled and reinstalled it, but nothing changes. Is there something n00b-like I'm missing? Please help!

    Thanks!

    Matt
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mr Matty

    Mr Matty Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009

    Jul 27, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I am such a raging idiot.

    For those of you as moronic as me:

    tick the box and then in a text box, long hold and a menu appears, then select input method.

    FOOL. I swear I naffed around with it for a day before posting that last thread, I SWEAR.
     
  3. cwaltherp22

    cwaltherp22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009

    Jul 28, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    Hello

    I have a better keyboard but it doesn't want to work. I bought my htc magic in china. Can you please tell me again how you made yours work. Thanks so much
     
  4. cwaltherp22

    cwaltherp22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009

    Jul 28, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    hello again i got it already. but now it says better keyboard stopped unexpectedly.what do i do? do i reset my magic? Thanks again
     
  5. andib

    andib Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    no, you are not!
    This was SOOO not obvious - I didn't have to do that when I changed from regular qwerty to compact - so never thot about having to do that here.

    THANK YOU!!!
     
  6. crystal4ever

    crystal4ever Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    my problem is where do you get the app it's not available in the market only apps for the keyboard
     

Share This Page

Loading...