1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Big Difference in Data Speeds

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bigvandal, Aug 13, 2011.

  1. mantera

    mantera Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    1,319
    1,587
    313
    CM7 will LIST the PRL as version 0115 or whatever that number is because Tickerguy had to hack the code to make the radio work. So you may have changed your PRL to something else but you will always see the same number in CM7 since the version number itself will not update in cm7. You can read through Tickerguy's CM7 thread. IIRC, he states that somewhere in there...
     

    Advertisement

    mrk2010 likes this.
  2. mrk2010

    mrk2010 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011

    Sep 1, 2011
    25
    3
    16
    California
    Thanks for this info...I couldn't find this anywhere but I'll hold you to that, I guess. Playing around with a few PRLs, it looks like there are some minor differences but it could just be differences due time of day and traffic. I'm also in a small town, so perhaps it'd be more noticeable in bigger metro areas.
     
  3. AtticTRON

    AtticTRON Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    318
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    318
    51
    53
    Los Angeles, CA
    I'm getting really slow 3g speeds even with the Evdo addition to the build.prop. My current speeds are at 250kilobits a second. Has anyone had any luck with the 3g supercharger.
     
  4. someguy43210

    someguy43210 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    136
    24
    38
    Speed is really good with the 60681 PRL here in South Florida. Unfortunately it varies down to 300kbps depends on locations.

    [​IMG]
     
    compulady5 likes this.
  5. Dr. Dank

    Dr. Dank Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    170
    2
    36
    Student
    I can't edit the build.prop...
    Says its a system read only file or something. Please help
     
  6. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Don't bother editing the build.prop file.

    CM7 will always display the "1115" PRL version; QPST will show the correct one if you have it loaded, and if you write it, it works.

    The upcall to the RIL has multiple definitions for getting the PRL on other devices, and I'm not comfortable with coding something that might blow up in people's faces in other circumstances, so I don't attempt to retrieve it directly. I may change that at some point in the future, but for now the PRL number is simply stuffed in there from the build.prop file. It does nothing other than display on the status screen.
     
  7. jizzme

    jizzme Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    did you figure out how to do it in linux?
     
  8. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    None of the "supercharger" settings are actually referenced anywhere in the code in our devices. It's worthless.
     
  9. MrAnonymous

    MrAnonymous Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011

    Oct 10, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    I updated the PRL to the newest one, and the 01115 prl. Both messed up my download's speed's. Back on stock.
     
  10. johnburtjab

    johnburtjab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    27
    3
    16
    Usually when you purchase bandwidth from an isp they measure it in Mb/s instead of MB/s (bit vs byte 1 byte=6 bits) so divide your speed (20) by 6 and that's where your 4 MB/s speed is coming from.
     
  11. mantera

    mantera Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    1,319
    1,587
    313
    actually 8 bits = 1 byte... just an fyi.
     
  12. Austrie

    Austrie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,325
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    1,325
    898
    213
    Male
    St.Thomas, US Virgin Islands
    Speed tests lies, people saying that they are getting 1 MB download speed, is bogus.
    If you really want to test your download speeds, start tether, download a file in mozilla firefox or internet explorer (Firefox is more preferable), then pull up the downloads windows, and it will show more accurate download speeds. 1 MBs download speeds are fake...
     
  13. LucaBrassi

    LucaBrassi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    64
    10
    18
    Adult Foster Care Group Home Manager
    Northern, MN

    Not necessarily... Set your speed tests to kbp/s this gives "true" speed test results... just a tip :)
     
  14. iSnow

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    238
    74
    53
    RICK JAMES BIAT*H
    USA
    newest prl? area code 29605?
     
  15. DAN040790

    DAN040790 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    74
    15
    18
    PRL 11114 does have access to the Verizon towers, but I'm not sure if you can actually roam on them or not. PRL 11114 is actually out of date. It's now 11115. Here's a changelog/PRL update information for anybody who wants it.

    BatonRougeBroadband.Info - Home

    I recommend using 60683 as it's specifically for Sprint, but with the added towers. There are some roaming towers in there though. I used to use 60676 with my Optimus V, and it improved my cell signal greatly around my area. I live in the mountains and they added some towers.

    60683 was updated on 11/16/2011 so it's pretty recent actually. Here's my upload. 60683 - 60683.zip For those of you who would like the 1111 PRL anyway, here's the successor to 11114. - 11115.zip

    Let me know what you find out, because I'm still testing these too.
     
  16. Mobstergunz

    Mobstergunz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,896
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    2,896
    1,444
    313
    Reading, PA
    not really... 1mb download speed is how fast the data connection is. if you get this your raw download speed should be about 100 kb/s

    usually your download speed will be one tenth your connection speed
     
  17. iSnow

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    238
    74
    53
    RICK JAMES BIAT*H
    USA
    do not use 21081. ive NEVER had a dropped call w/ VM but as as soon as i flashed this one.....bam.
     
  18. iSnow

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    238
    74
    53
    RICK JAMES BIAT*H
    USA
    correct me if im wrong.....do you have to return to stock to do this or can i do it while using MIUI?
     
  19. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    You can't change the prl on MIUI or CM7. It has to be a stock ROM.
     
  20. iSnow

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    238
    74
    53
    RICK JAMES BIAT*H
    USA
    but when you flash back to miui or cm7 it sticks?
     
  21. iSnow

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    238
    74
    53
    RICK JAMES BIAT*H
    USA
    [​IMG]

    from my house where i get 1 bar all the time even though a tower is .5 miles from my house....i can see it but i have a big school right in front of my house

    using 60683 prl.
     
  22. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro

    Yeah
     
  23. iSnow

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    238
    74
    53
    RICK JAMES BIAT*H
    USA
    alright. it just sucks that i get 1 bar here but walk up the street and BAM full bars.
     
  24. The540G

    The540G Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011

    Nov 27, 2011
    16
    1
    16
    I need help so I installed the software on my computer

    Installed Anycut
    Opened Anycut and selected "New Shortcut"
    clicked Activity
    Scrolled down to "Select COM Port Mode" but there was no such thing

    I dont get it. Im stuck on this part of the tut, I also found my MSL # but cant find
    the "select come port mode". its not even in the list

    any help???
     
  25. iSnow

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    238
    74
    53
    RICK JAMES BIAT*H
    USA
    if you are rooted "select COM port mode" wont show up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...