1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Big Dillema (Read)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pflorin, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. pflorin

    pflorin Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011

    everytime i try to flash a newer version then JPB i get an error
    it seems icant flash roms that dont have sbl.bin boot.bin logo.png.

    --Appling Multi-CSC...
    E:Can't mount /dev/block/st17 (Invalid argument)
    E:main:Can't mount DATA:
    your storage not prepared yet, please use UI menu for format and reboot actions.

    and the flash interrupts i tried with jpf and jpm it wont work ..
    what is sbl.bin file?? i noticed it is missing from JPF and JPM .tar could that be the problem?

    i was thinking to add the missing files from jpb to jpm.tar and try to flash it might work??
     

    Advertisement

  2. barqers

    barqers Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    753
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    753
    72
    78
    Do you have I5800 or I5801?

    I remember reading somewhere you have to flash your I5801 to I5800 before being able to use the firmwares properly.
     
  3. pflorin

    pflorin Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011

    i5800 black teos version
     
  4. barqers

    barqers Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    753
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    753
    72
    78
    Okay you know what I would try personally. I would flash a base JPB firmware, one that you know works, and then flash the newer firmware. So it hopefully retains the boot files.
     
  5. pflorin

    pflorin Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011

    im on jpb right now .. i will try to flash jpf or jpm stock rom .. and if that wont work i will try flashing lestatious custom rom 1.1 based on jpf (did i mention i have removed everytime the sim card & sdcard while i flash stock rom). Could this be the problem that i get that error??
     
  6. barqers

    barqers Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    753
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    753
    72
    78
    Yes that could be the problem. But if the errors occur in the boot menu (when you can wipe data/cache) then don't worry about that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...