1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root big mistake

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cornelljdavis, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. cornelljdavis

    cornelljdavis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    213
    5
    36
    Male
    i tried to flash stock root from apache thunder but did full stock on accident. i redid all the steps for the unlocking and rooting my phone but i cant install the cwm because my hboot is now the 1.300 whatever version. so when trying to flash the stock root it to the 1.0 hboot one i cant becauseo old and you have to flash that in cwm before you can the down the grade hboot. i will keep trying but if anyone can help i will appreciate it
     

    Advertisement

  2. jssa28

    jssa28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    261
    246
    68
    I don't know how to turn off the version checks but all I do to get around version too old error is open the rom zip and open "android-info.txt" and edit the "mainver:" line to a number higher then my current one. Not sure if this is the right thing to do but it works.
     
    cornelljdavis likes this.
  3. Travisholt92

    Travisholt92 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    258
    40
    43
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
    you pretty much have to replace the first "1" with a "2"
     
  4. cornelljdavis

    cornelljdavis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    213
    5
    36
    Male
    i did what you said but it still says main version is to old!
     
  5. cornelljdavis

    cornelljdavis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    213
    5
    36
    Male
    when I try to put that 2.12.651.5 like apache thunder said and save it, it doesn't save
     
  6. jssa28

    jssa28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    261
    246
    68
    It should save, try to pull that file out of the zip archive, edit, save it then put it back in.
     
  7. cornelljdavis

    cornelljdavis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    213
    5
    36
    Male
    so take them out make the change then put them back?
     
  8. jssa28

    jssa28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    261
    246
    68
    Yes you should be able open the zip archive, extract the android-info.txt, make the change then put it back in overwriting the old one
     
  9. jackbquick123

    jackbquick123 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011

    Oct 1, 2011
    212
    19
    38
    I think you can use notepad +
     
  10. cornelljdavis

    cornelljdavis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    213
    5
    36
    Male
    from where CPU or play store?
     
  11. cornelljdavis

    cornelljdavis Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011

    Nov 15, 2011
    213
    5
    36
    Male
    couldn't get it to extract...think you could make some small steps that I can do?
     

Share This Page

Loading...