1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Big problem! No 3g!!! went from FL04 back to CM10. ughhh

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by greg schmeg, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    OK so I did the one click for fl04 and absolutely hated how it looked. Looked like ICS or something. Anyway... this is exactly what I did.

    I didn't copy my SD card to my ext. SD card like I probably should have. Instead I copied my internal SD card to my PC. So then I did the Restore version for fl04. Saw it and played with it for a minute, missed my cm 10 bad. So then I tried to do a factory reset to the original ROM that the phone comes in the box with, but I couldn't get it to download right. It had a md5.7z ending I think it was. Wouldn't work with Odin. Then I tried taking the 7z part off so it ended in md5 and it still didn't work. Gave up on it. That's when I moved all my clockworkmod files over to my ext SD card from my PC so that I could do a restore once I got cwm back.

    I still had the agat 054 from when I originally rooted my phone on my computer so I flashed it in Odin onto the fl04 ROM. As soon as I booted the phone from download mode back to recovery mode I flashed the proper cwm recovery for cm10. I probably should've done a wipe in what before I flashed cwm, but I forgot to. :). I think it may be my problem? Anyway... so once I was in cwm I did a wipe of data, cache, and dalvik. Then I first tried a restore with my cwm backups I moved to my SD card from my PC and it seemed to have worked fine except no 3g. So I transferred the rest of my old internal SD files from my PC back to the int SD card again and still no 3g.

    So I went back to cwm and wiped everything again. Then I loaded cm10 with the same exact files I used originally to do it. Cm10, g apps, then boostmmsfix. Booted and still no 3g. What the hell have I done??? I don't see how doing it this way with my original files and not my restore files didn't work exactly lime it did for me in the past when I originally flashed everything for cm10. I'm stuck here til I figure this out. Gotta have my phone working right. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    that 7z file is a compressed file. you need to use a program like Winzip to extract the actual md5 file that Odin will be able to work with

    FL04 does have a touchwiz launcher, but I don't find looking/feeling like the ICS the phone came with.
     
  3. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Well personally I like cm10 with all its extra options built in the ROM. Any idea why no 3g?
     
  4. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
  5. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    How come I never had to flash the modem before?
     
  6. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    well prior to FK09, FK23 etc you could use your existing modem. the new ROMS aren't compatible with the older modems. the One click flashes the modem too. you can flash another modem easy enough though if you need to.
     
  7. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Oh so when I went to flash everything back the modem from FL04 was there for my cm10?
     
  8. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    in the about phone under settings, what base band is it showing (that is your modem) You can find modems in the repository that you can flash in
     
    greg schmeg likes this.
  9. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,335
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    1,335
    527
    213
    Male
    Auto mechanic
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Only the jb tw modems will work on the jb stock tw roms. . But the tw jb modems dont work with the aosp or aokp roms like cm10. Just flash the modem before using odin to go to the jb tw rom. .

    Or if you had WiFi you couldve have used it to download Mobile odin while on the fl stock then used it to flash the modem and got same result. So you have options. .
     
    greg schmeg likes this.
  10. apnsb

    apnsb Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    32
    11
    18
    I did the exact same thing, and lost 3g. Did you ever get yours back? if so, please could you tell me what you did?
     
  11. mhannah3333

    mhannah3333 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    306
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    306
    105
    68
    nashville tn
    Cm, aosp, aokp roms don't work well with jb modems. You'll have to flash the latest ics modem fj12 or fI22 for 3g to work
     
    apnsb likes this.
  12. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Ya man I havent swapped back to cm10. I just stayed on fl04 for now. But I guess u have to flash the correct modem for it to work. i domt have a link but u can find repositories for that kind of thing.
     
  13. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    Yeah the android repository will have modems along with most everything else you might need. :D I would think the FI27 modem would work for CM.
     
  14. apnsb

    apnsb Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    32
    11
    18
    Hey thanks. I ended up unrooting. To an earlier build the updating to fl22 then rooting and flashing CM10 again. This time in staying put! :rolleyes:
     
  15. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Ya I prefer cm10 myself. I dont like touch whiz. I am diggin the better battery life and task manager tho. And having the volume work. Lol

    Im gonna swap back soon probably.
     
  16. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    You know you could change the launcher to get a different look and feel. Then you could keep the better battery life :D
     
  17. apnsb

    apnsb Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    32
    11
    18
    I don't know, I could just be me. Because I'm coming from the warp but I have no complaints about the battery life with CM10. :eek:
     
  18. greg schmeg

    greg schmeg Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    531
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012

    Oct 8, 2012
    531
    157
    93
    Male
    Orlando FL
    Cm10 battery life isnt very good compared to fl04 IMO. But man the keyboard sucks on fl04.

    Codegerm: can I get a launcher to make it look like cm10? Do u run a different launcher than what comes standard with FL04?
     
  19. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    You can use ADW launcher or ADW EX or others like it. you can theme them to look how ever you like. (lots of downloadable themes available). If you don't like the samsung keyboard or the swipe keyboard, check out some of the others available on the play store too.

    I am using the stock launcher right now, but have used adw and go launcher ex in the past. At one point I had mine looking like windows7 just to show a friend.
     

Share This Page

Loading...