1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Bionic 5.9.232 New Leak 7/6/2012

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DJBurner, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. beefyy

    beefyy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    202
    30
    43
    Accounting
    Boston

    If you use the house of bionic method, no data is lost. It's actually pretty simple.
     

    Advertisement

  2. rogueally

    rogueally Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010

    Oct 20, 2010
    151
    24
    58
    booo the file was deleted from the site....its all good .229 is working like butter!
     
  3. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    However, your system data is lost as /system is formatted when installing .902.
     
  4. beekim67

    beekim67 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    North Carolina
    noob here....I've searched over many forums and this appears to be the least brutal one I could find! Others seem to be less tolerant of "inexperienced" noobs asking a bunch of questions! LOL
    I've been carrying a droid for several years and even had some experience in successfully rooting a couple....however....I have now in my posession a bionic that is not "up to snuff" after having removed some apps that were apparently needed for the contacts application to work. Namely, the Yahoo suite of software (app, authenticator, etc).
    Here's the scoop....I "unrooted" the phone and took it back to V store and they performed a factory reset...no good. Contacts still do not work. So currently my phone is unrooted (tried re-rooting but got adb errors).
    How can I apply the full leaked version to get my phone back to it's original out of the box state.....so I can re-root it again (and leave yahoo apps alone!!!!)?
    If someone can provide this info I would greatly appreciate it....but don't spend a lot of time if it is already posted elsewhere....just point me in teh right direction.
    What app should I use (RSD, fastboot, etc...)?
    Can I use the Blur_Version.5.9.905.XT875 file refered to in this thread....

    Any help would be greatly appreciated....
     
  5. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

  6. beekim67

    beekim67 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    North Carolina
    Thx for reply goldz28....

    I must be challenged as the files I've downloaded from the link provided are not recognized by the RSDLite software as valid. Unzipping the download provide me with a full file structure under a dir titled after the zipped file but when browsing with RSD.....nothing. What am I missing and\or looking for?
     
  7. beekim67

    beekim67 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    North Carolina
    ok...found my own issue...was using RSDLite 5.5....loaded 5.7 and it at least found the zip file and uncompressed it...BUT...got this message:
    "Please check input file. Either XML format is wrong or image files associated with it are missing"

    wut now?
     
  8. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    After you download the fxz file all you should have to do is unzip it. RSD should find the correct file in the folder. I'm not the best at explaining this technical stuff.
     
  9. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

  10. beekim67

    beekim67 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012

    Jul 11, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    North Carolina
    hehe....that was the response I got from two different downloads....

    searching again.......

    thx!
     
  11. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    I have no idea
     
  12. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    how did you make out?
     
  13. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    You don't unzip the file. Leave it as a .ZIP and let RSD find the .ZIP.
     
  14. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010


    I've never done it like that and it worked for me
     
  15. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I've never unzipped, and I've been doing FXZ since second week of ownership.

    I'm pretty sure plenty of other people here will say the same.
     
  16. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    I'll have to check it out. I'll get screen shots as well
     
  17. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    First pic shows the file folder on my desktop

    [​IMG]

    Second pic is RSDlite open with the fxz.

    [​IMG]

    So am I doing something wrong here?
     
  18. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,167
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,167
    1,185
    333
    The only thing I see that's different is that your Version of RSD lite is different from mine. I have RSD lite 5.7. Maybe that version of RSD lite doesn't uncompress zip files like RSD 5.7 does.

    I've done it both ways. I think if you unzip the FXZ and use the xml file directly, RSD lite will no longer need to uncompress which saves time. I think that's the only difference between unzipping and keeping it zipped.
     
  19. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Thanks for the clarification.
     
  20. cfli1688c1

    cfli1688c1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011

    Nov 10, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    i currently have eclipse v3.0
    system:5.9.905
    android 2.3.4
    kernel 2.6.35.7

    its rooted with safestrap 1.07

    can i flash this rom?
    is yes, can i use the safestrap to flash it? or do i need to use bootstrap to flash it?

    Thanks.
     
  21. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    This is not a rom but an ICS leak. If you want to try it you will have to flash the 5.9.905 fxz nback to stock and the install it through stock recovery. If you have a nandroid backup of .905 you can use that but then need to flash a modified 5.9.905 to save your data and remove safestrap. In order to flash this leak you can not have safestrap or bootstrap installed.
     
  22. fyrmd

    fyrmd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    88
    4
    16
    I just noticed i lost 4G when i updated to 232. Any ideas how i might fix my radio?

    Thanks
     
  23. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    You should not have lost it, in fact it should have gotten better. You can try the usually suspects - toggle airplane mode, use hte phone info menu (*#*#info#*#*) and toggle radio off / on, or toggle CDMA only, then back to LTE) and see if they help....
     
    fyrmd likes this.
  24. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,020
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Maybe it was a coincidence and 4G was lost on the tower side and 3G was not?

    ... Thom
     
  25. Paraflier

    Paraflier Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    167
    8
    56
    Male
    Pierce County, WA
    Oooh! New menu! (Info)

    Thanks! More stuff to look at! :thumbup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...