1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bionic Overclocked!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by OutOfPhase, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    There is a way now to overclock the bionic now. The developer asked to only link back to the original thread for all details.

    Here is the link. omap4 overclocking
     

    Advertisement

  2. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    If anyone is curious it does work. I am running at 1200 right now and will try 1300 later. If you are doing it there is a space between insmod and /system.
     
  3. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    And now we wait for the major apps to integrate this.
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Hmmm, I wonder if this can work on the ICS4BIONIC releases? lol
     
  5. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    I wonder how much of an improvement the Razr are getting. Considering that both the Bionic and Razr are using the same cpu. However the only thing I can think of Motorola doing is putting the better CPUs in the Razr. From what I know is that although the CPUs are the same the ones that are on the Razr have a higher threshold allowing it to clock higher. However some of us may have the ability to clock equal to or higher than the Razrs. Im going to assume that majority of us will be able to get Razr speeds but not more. I guess we will find out as more people start overclocking and we get a poll going.

    SetCPU supposedly can see these speeds. However last nite I was messing around with the profiles and it caused my phone to lock up twice after a few mins. I disabled the profile and my phone hasn't locked up yet. I hope this app gets updated. What I would like is an undervolt and conservative kernel >.>.

    BOOH! 1300mhz locks my phone.
     
  6. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL

    I saw that the razor was getting about 1250 stable. Some bionc user are at 1300 but a very few that are stable. The thread stated that by the end of this week there will be a a way to change the voltage.
     
    amageus and YankeeDudeL like this.
  7. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    Im currently running 1250mhz stable. Razr users aren't going to get much of an improvement over the Bionics imo. I read the thread but didn't read the part about voltages. I'm gonna be really excited for that to happen. Hopefully with the undervolting some of us will be able to reach 1300mhz stable. Maybe not. As of now I'm not going to stick it in my init.d as some are currently doing. However if someone figures out a way to make a widget to allow me to run the commands from that widget it would be nice. Imma see where this goes before making it part of my OS.
     
  8. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    I agree. I am running at 1200 now stable but I won't the option if things go south to reboot and be back to "stock".
     
  9. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    I had one phone reboot while I was talking to someone. I heard my phone chime when the SD cards mounted. So 1250mhz wasn't as stable as I thought. Currently at 1200mhz and seeing where that goes. Patiently waiting for undervolt in hopes of making higher clocks more stable hehe.
     
  10. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    Just like the old days back with the OG Droid, some people will be able to run 1300+ easily and some won't be able to clock at all.

    It's amazing to think, but making CPUs is not as exact as you might think. A buddy of mine worked for AMD and told me they don't say ok, today we're going to make 2.2GHz processors and tomorrow we're going to make 2.4GHz. They make a batch of processors and speed wise everything falls along a predictable bell shaped curve. Each CPU is then tested and rated to be sold at its highest stable speed. A few fail completely and get trashed, a few run like a bat out of hell (those go back to R&D for evaluation).

    So, if you got a CPU that just barely made the cut for 1000 you might not be able to clock at all. However, if you got one that just barely failed 1100 you got lucky.

    There's also a supply and demand thing to consider. If they need to ship 100,000 CPUs @1000 today and they are 5000 short, they might downgrade some 1100 or 1200 etc to fulfill the order. Those people are VERY lucky!
     
    Shroomz, YankeeDudeL and johnlgalt like this.
  11. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Lol you beat me to it. I was just about to say the same thing, with empirical evidence....

    My own DROID and the trials and tribulations I had at trying to run ULV kernels - never would go past 100 stable, but a regular non low voltage kernel _ I got 1250 running stable.

    Go figure.

    And, actually, the CPUs are not necessarily sold at their highest rating - some are sold under clocked from their best achieve rating so they can be overclocked. And some are binned, then brought back to life as a CPU with (a) core(s) disabled (think AMD tri-cores, and my nVidia GF100-based 560 Ti 448 Core Classified graphics card) in order to achieve the stability that was not possible with everything enabled.
     
    SNeitzel likes this.
  12. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    Mine ran rock solid on a ULV @ 1250 although it did get a little hot while streaming or while using GPS. It hated Chevy and loved Slayher.

    I was going to go into multi cores and Duron/Sempron/Athlon (or I3/I5/I7 if you prefer) sort of stuff but figured my post was long enough already. Most of those decisions are market driven anyway, what product will give us the highest return on our investment right now.

    I remember manually unlocking AMD with a pencil (clocking a 233 to 266 or even 300 was a HUGE jump), to everything is completely locked down and clocking was taboo to if you want to clock we'll sell you an unlocked processor at a premium.
     
  13. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    Lol @ the pencil trick. I remember doing that way back then. As far as how CPU manufacturers rated CPUs I was already aware of that. Just didnt know it it was the same for our phone processors. But you are right. Some of us may get lucky with our CPU speeds. Usually people would post up their batch #s and others would match and comment to see if that batch had high probabilities of oc'ing. However we cannot do that with our phones. So its gonna be hit or miss with us.
     
  14. swc2001

    swc2001 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    1,005
    234
    143
    Rubber Duck Salesman
    Chattanooga, TN
    Here are all the links you will need and some basic instructions. Hope this helps.

    opptimizer - The OPPtimizer Projekt by FreeWELL/tekahuna - Google Project Hosting
    OMAP4 Overclocking [Kernel Modules][Official Thread] - RootzWiki
    [INIT.D SCRIPT][OverClock] init.d Script for tekahuna's OMAP4 Overclock Modules [1-10-12] - RootzWiki

    Those are the sites where you have to get the stuff.... but in reality this is all you have to do.


    The easy way:

    1. Extract and copy symsearch.ko and opptimizer.ko to /system/lib/modules(be sure to Download the Bionic version)
    2. Put 1.2GHz-signed.zip, OR 1.225GHz-signed.zip on the SD-CARD
    3.Go to Clock Work Mod and Flash ONE of the above zips.

    Done!! Now you can use set CPU to Overclock to whichever zip you downloaded.
    I reccomend using the 1.200GHz zip because most Bionics are not stable any higher.
    However you do have the option to go all the way up to 1.5GHz if you want.... if you do.... May the Force be with you... because Logic sure wont be. LOL

    I would have linked the files here to make it easier but the Devs asked people not to.

    If this has help ya at all give me a little Thanks with the Thanks button. It is connected directly to my brain and gives me endorphins.

     
    tehsusenoh likes this.
  15. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    Just a heads up, I did notice a difference in battery life which was not unexpected.
     
  16. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    Good or bad? Im gonna have to assume bad as I'm noticing my programs using the higher clock speed more often. I did manage to set SETCPU profiles without it locking up this time and moved everything from mot_plug to ondemand to allow programs to somewhat throttle up to 1.2ghz rather than 300 > 1200mhz...I have used profiles on my OG Droid to conserve battery life but without a new kernel to setup conservative mode with more steps it's only going to have a minimal difference. Here's hoping to an unlocked bootloader D:.
     
  17. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    It was for the worse. I was at about 50% after 12 hours on an extended battery. where I am normally about 75%
     
  18. ImageJPEG

    ImageJPEG Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    Mine seems stable at 1.3GHz. Can I go any higher?

    Also, I scored 2699 on Quadrant Standard.

    EDIT:

    I have now overclocked it to 1.35GHz.
    Scored 3207 on Quadrant Standard (2nd time of three tries)
    Crashed on the 3rd try :(

    OCed now to 1.325GHz
    10 passes with Quadrant Standard
    2766
    2896
    3090
    3345
    3344
    3222
    3197
    3254
    3342
    3356

    These numbers are in order from 1st to 10th. I did not leave the Quadrant Standard application, just went back and clicked on "Run full benchmark" I started the test maybe a minute after I started the phone.
     
  19. jwest06

    jwest06 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    18
    7
    16
    Constultant
    Atlanta
    Running stable at 1.2 GHz.

    Quadrant score was 2648, so I figured I was a at a good enough point to stop :) Battery life, as expected, diminished. Trade-offs, my friends, trade-offs.:cool:
     
  20. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    If we ever get an unlocked bootloader :rolleyes: i'd expect a kernel that allows me to run conservative mode which should help my battery life.

    I wonder if some Razr users have gone and underclocked their cpu to Bionic speeds to preserve their battery life. Considering they have a non-removable battery and same hardware that should put them where our battery life is at. I know one of the things they've complained about was battery life. In theory we should be able to underclock as well. How many of us actually use the increased speeds? I'm gonna have to say that maybe 800mhz is a decent speed that wont affect performance much. I dunno. Would be nice to be able to have a widget to click on to swap my max speed from lets say 800mhz to 1200mhz depending on what i'm doing. For instance at work I dont need my phone to run at 1200mhz and since i have shitty signal here it would help with battery life.
     
  21. ImageJPEG

    ImageJPEG Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    50
    0
    15
    How would I go about making a boot script for this?
     
  22. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    This makes me extremely happy.

    [​IMG]

    Above the S2 = magic.
     
  23. swc2001

    swc2001 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    1,005
    234
    143
    Rubber Duck Salesman
    Chattanooga, TN
    Well guys I found somthing bad about overclocking with this method.... It makes the phone have random sound drops on all apps that utilize sound. Yes this is minor but it is still a problem. I count on my phone to wake me up in the morning for work. Here are some of the sound drop issues. Sound would drop for calls texts emails pandora slacker games and more. Once I took the overclock off it was like a magic charm.... all sound issues were gone. I have done alot of testing on this and am positive that overclockin via this method is the culperit.
     
  24. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    I've had some minor headphone issues, but plugging them in and then unplugging fixes the issue.

    You should report this to the maker. :p
     
  25. swc2001

    swc2001 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010

    Aug 28, 2010
    1,005
    234
    143
    Rubber Duck Salesman
    Chattanooga, TN
    Yes sir
    Done doodly did it.

    Good suggestion!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...