1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bionic Overclocked!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by OutOfPhase, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    Has anyone gotten the voltage to work? I can't even run at stock without my phone rebooting. I used cat /proc/opptimizer and it read "1000000000 1375000". I ran it at 1200000000 1375000 and my phone just started running really really slow. I have yet to run overclocked with the new modules.
     

    Advertisement

  2. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    The voltage control for the Bionic isn't implemented yet, as far as I know.

    That's a 0.2 feature, and the Bionic is still on 0.1.

    On a side note, are you still using commands to overclock? You really should be using the CWR files.

    [INIT.D SCRIPT][OverClock] init.d Script for tekahuna's OMAP4 Overclock Modules [1-10-12] - RootzWiki
     
  3. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    I prefer to do it manually til all the kinks are worked out. Without an unlocked bootloader and failed cpu/voltage flash it could all go bad.

    There are some people using .2 on the Bionics but it seems like a rare bunch.
     
  4. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    I'm using 1.2GHz, if that's what you mean.
     
  5. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL

    You can still download. 2 for the bionic but there is issues with the voltage controls so the developer is hidding the download. I would stay away from messing with the voltage until it is worked out.
     
  6. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    Oh. I didn't see it listed, so I assumed that it didn't exist.

    Good to know.
     
  7. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    The edison files work for the bionic. I just installed the latest one and it works without rebooting. I can only seem to achieve 1.2ghz @ stock voltages.
     
  8. coryjohn87

    coryjohn87 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    My droid razr is stable at 1400mhz
     
  9. Shroomz

    Shroomz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    40
    16
    18
    I think I luckboxed after bricking my bionic for the first time and this is the replacement they sent me.

    Sorry, couldn't resist ^^

    Though I have messed around with my phone for hours on end..? What a waste of time.

    Btw idk if this will help anyone but I have a mac so I couldn't run rds light and when my radio got completely screwed but would get to the Android screen I told them that I just kept factory resetting because my data signal kept dropping
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...