1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Bionic Total amount of Ram

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Timmaaay4, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. Timmaaay4

    Timmaaay4 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    52
    0
    35
    sales
    1st off this thing is a huge upgrade vs OG Droid.
    How much Ram Total do you guys have i added both what is being used 332MB and Free 334MB for a total of 666MB or Ram. So my question is, is there some not showing for Webtop or did i just get some cheap DDr 2 ram that is over 334MB of Ram short. I know it is a crap shoot when it comes to Ram and Hard Drives but come on i am missing 1/4 of what it supposedly has. would love to here how much everyone else has.
     

    Advertisement

  2. rushmore

    rushmore Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Webtop is taking a few hundred megs and the gpu take about 50. Seems Webtop takes about 2.4gb of flash storage as well.

    It is a big fat leech if you do not use Webtop.
     
  3. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    879
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    879
    69
    98
    the bionic does the same thing the atrix does. Technically in your hand using it as a smartphone its only utilizing 512mb of ram. the full 1gig doesnt kick in until you use the webtop app. they like to tote that its 1gig, and it is, but they dont tell you exactly how the 1gig works.
     
  4. Yeah Droidzzz

    Yeah Droidzzz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    In "Storage Settings" I see:

    Application Storage:
    Available Space: 3.53 GB

    Internal Storage:
    Total Space: 8.0 GB
    Available: 7.99 GB

    SD Card:
    Total Space: 14.89 GB
    Available: 14.89 GB

    *Looks like roughly 16 GB for internal, and a bit under 15 for the SD card*
     
  5. dguy

    dguy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    985
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    985
    277
    113
    Male
    This is incorrect. The Android OS has full access to the 1GB of RAM on both the Atrix and the Bionic. There are many applications that can verify this including just about every task manager there is.
     
    multanii, jbdan and xmr405o like this.
  6. thatguy188

    thatguy188 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    295
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    295
    59
    73
    South Carolina
    So now somebody has to come up with a way of how to remove all this Webtop crap to free it up ;) I sure as heck will never use it.
     
  7. Timmaaay4

    Timmaaay4 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    52
    0
    35
    sales

    go under manage apps
    then running
     
  8. Yeah Droidzzz

    Yeah Droidzzz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    Oh, I see what you mean. I have 355 MB used, 341 MB free. Sorry for my confusion.
     
    Timmaaay4 likes this.
  9. Timmaaay4

    Timmaaay4 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    52
    0
    35
    sales
    no problem you are under 700 as well
     
  10. Vehtemas

    Vehtemas Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    946
    146
    93
    Territory Manager
    I saw this somewhere as well.

    However, I don't remember what it is...

    Ah well, I am very pleased with the performance on my phone ;)
     
  11. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,166
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,166
    1,185
    333
    Yeah that was a rumor that wasn't true. I believe the Atrix and the Bionic allocate about 250-300mb to the OS. It keeps or at least tries to keep the main OS RAM sufficient to avoid crashing.
     
    Vehtemas likes this.
  12. Vehtemas

    Vehtemas Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    946
    146
    93
    Territory Manager
    This would make sense and also correlate to what I see when I look at the Manage Apps>Running Apps screen.
     
  13. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    879
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    879
    69
    98
    Really now? :cool: Well all of the stuff i've researched must be wrong then. hm. ohwell.

    in my honest opinion 512 of atleast the DDR2 ram which is whats in the Droid 3, will be sufficient enough for these generation oh phones. youre not gonna choke up 512 of ram unless youre multi tasking like a freakin hero.
     
  14. rushmore

    rushmore Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,267
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008

    Nov 13, 2008
    8,267
    1,355
    323
    Kentucky
    Good point, since the apps do not account for all the RAM. If allocated for a core function the ram would be invisible to the memory address checking (hence only adding up to 700mb). Webtop and the GPU appear to have it on reserve.
     
    Vehtemas and xmr405o like this.
  15. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,166
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,166
    1,185
    333
    I dont disagree with 512mb being sufficient because the d3 is plenty fast too! DDR2 is great!

    Off Topic- I could have sworn your Screen name was just 'Ghost where did Hadou come from. haha.
     
  16. Vehtemas

    Vehtemas Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    946
    146
    93
    Territory Manager
    My phone has exactly 377 MB used and 293 MB free, adding up to 670 MB. I have checked every two hours for the past 2 days and it is always CLOSE to if not exactly this total.

    It seems like the rest of the 1GB is stored for the OS/Webtop allocation since there is no System marked as taking RAM.

    Overall I am fine with this, I like how the OS has RAM allocated to it so that it will always run smooth ;)
     
  17. Timmaaay4

    Timmaaay4 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    52
    0
    35
    sales
    mine is always adds up to the same amount to. yes the phone is supper fast with no lag for now,but my concern is not now but in a year when who knows what is out there. hopefully someone can get the extra 300mb of ram free at some point.
    it does make my fell better that no one seems to have more than 700mb and that the other 300 is just hanging out somewhere on my phone vs not being there but would still love to check somehow.
     

Share This Page

Loading...