1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Blank Screen After Animation

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Kamau, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. Kamau

    Kamau Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,036
    117
    163
    Male
    Manufactoring
    S.W. Lower Michigan
    Ok, so here's the problem. I falshed this rom (CyanogenMod 10.1 - Android 4.2.1 - Jellybean), and things went smoothly.
    I tried to flash Acid Audio 6, and things went to where I am at now. After the boot animation, I get a blank screen. I can get into bootloader & recovery, but somehow now my recovery is Clockwork, and not 4ext which is what I had before the trouble started. When I connect the phone to the pc, it does not see it, though the pc it did install the drivers. I tried toput the sd card into a reader to flash a kernel (which what was suggested I do), but even in the reader, the pc does not see the card. The reader is working because I put another card in it from my camera, and it connected to it. For some reason though, it just does not see the sd card from the phone.
    So, here I am again, up that creek without a paddle (or toilet papaer). Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kamau

    Kamau Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,036
    117
    163
    Male
    Manufactoring
    S.W. Lower Michigan
    Anyone?

    edit: Also, I am seeing now that when the computer is in safe mode, it does see the phone as drive E, but says to insert a disk into it when I click on it.
     
  3. youngSWi

    youngSWi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    241
    16
    38
    Maybe ac!d messed up your SD card? Doubtful. I would wipe everything and just flash the ROM, then boot it up before modding.
     
  4. Kamau

    Kamau Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,036
    117
    163
    Male
    Manufactoring
    S.W. Lower Michigan
    I was hoping I could find a way to save the card, because I had just attended a family members' funeral, and there are some moments on it I did not get a chance to back up before this happened. I would hate to lose them, as I was planning to include them in a memorial dvd I am putting together.
     
  5. Kamau

    Kamau Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,036
    117
    163
    Male
    Manufactoring
    S.W. Lower Michigan
    I've been messing around with this thing, and I see now that there's no way around this mess.
    Do I have to wipe the card, or can I just do a factory reset and wipe the phone?
     
  6. Kamau

    Kamau Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,036
    117
    163
    Male
    Manufactoring
    S.W. Lower Michigan
    Ok, did a factory reset. Afterwards while it was installing the drivers, it said ADB ready, which I'm assuming it means that I can access the phone through ADB. I am gonna need some help since I've never done it before.
     
  7. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    If you goto flash, can you see your SD?
    If so.....
    Reflash the rom and gapps, your pics should still be there
     
  8. Kamau

    Kamau Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,036
    117
    163
    Male
    Manufactoring
    S.W. Lower Michigan
    The gapps are still there, but the rom is gone. I deleted it to make room when I flashed the rom I had in there.
     
  9. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Well if you can see your files, your SD is still readable, I'd say that's good

    Is there a USB mass storage or something toggle in recovery?
     
  10. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Did you try and restore a backup?
     
  11. Kamau

    Kamau Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,036
    117
    163
    Male
    Manufactoring
    S.W. Lower Michigan
    No, which is another mystery. In 4ext which I had, there was. But somehow it got switched to Clockwork, which does not have it. I think it must have been in the Acid Audio file I tried to flash.

    I have done a factory reset now, but also the rom zip file was removed to make room before all this went terribly south. There is no file for it to restore with.
     
  12. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    Even if you could see them the 4EXT backups aren't compatible with your new recovery, why don't you just download a rom to a different card on your pc and then put it in the phone?
     
  13. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113

    I'm pretty sure 4ext is based on cwm, actually my 4ext backups are stored in a clockworkmod folder

    Unfortunately if you didn't make a backup, or have another ROM on your card, you need to figure out how to retrieve your pics on your PC, I would imagine if windows doesn't see your card, your best bet is probably with Linux (but I'm no help with u there)

    I would think you could fix your phone by running the RUU from another card, but then again , just a thought

    Hope you can figure it out
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...