1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Bloatware

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Vinsanity93, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. Vinsanity93

    Vinsanity93 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    335
    44
    43
    NY
    I just recently rooted and when I used cmd to move the files to a disabled folder, I could only move the apk files. Is that enough to stop the bloatware because it said it could not find the obex files.
     

    Advertisement

  2. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I only move the apk's to my disable folder and have never had any issues with not movings the odex files
     
  3. Vinsanity93

    Vinsanity93 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    335
    44
    43
    NY
    Alright...what about if I wanted to move a file out of the disabled directory?
     
  4. kkl1993

    kkl1993 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    240
    90
    53
    Florida
    just did what you did to get it in the disabled folder, but in reverse
     
  5. superchaos

    superchaos Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    486
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    486
    36
    43
    Mira Loma, CA
    Some of the apk's do not have odex files. I noticed that when I ran a dir list command from clockwork.
     
  6. deshoncoleman

    deshoncoleman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    21
    1
    36
    Dallas
    Tried removing bloatware but all I get is: This system cannot find the path specified, after typing commands in command prompt. Any ideas? Incredible and Win 7.
     

Share This Page

Loading...