1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General BlueLink HYUNDAI MOTOR

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by XenuXenuXenu, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. XenuXenuXenu

    XenuXenuXenu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Hello all new to this forum. I just picked up a Samsung Prevail and the very first app I tried to install is BlueLink from Hyundai https://market.android.com/details?id=com.velox.hkmc_tm1g&feature=order_history Well much to my surprise it wont install on this Samsung Prevail from Boost, it says "this phone is not supported" or something along those lines, even though the app says it needs Android 2.1 and higher and the Prevail is 2.2.2 Now my sister has a Samsung from Virgin mobile with 2.2.2 on it and it will install and work on her phone. My question is if I root the Samsung from Boost will I then be able to install this app and get it to work? And if so anything special I need to know? I am totally new to android and I don't mind reading at all. So if you have any links or any tips I would greatly appreciate it. Great forum and I hope to be able to give back when I get my feet wet with this phone. Thank you all in advance for any help or tips.
     

    Advertisement

  2. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    it depends on why it wont install, if it needs flash then no rooting wont help, but if it just was not tested then it may work, did you try downloading it with computer or another phone and then putting the apk on your sd card and installing it from there?
    Rooting has many other benefits too, make your phone faster, no lag or freezing, and better batt life. Among other things.:D
     
    XenuXenuXenu likes this.
  3. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Well I looked at the app and it tells me right there why the prevail does not work


    SCREEN SIZE REQUIREMENT 480x800

    Our screen is 320x480
     
    Mellowdude and XenuXenuXenu like this.
  4. XenuXenuXenu

    XenuXenuXenu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    My sister has the samsung intercept from virgin mobile and her screen size is 240
     
  5. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    You download the apk using your computer and connect your phone via USB or blue tooth then put the apk on phone sd card then use apk installer
     
    XenuXenuXenu likes this.
  6. XenuXenuXenu

    XenuXenuXenu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    I am having a problem even downloading the apk to the pc. It wont let me on the android market as it has the info for the boost phone. Im not giving up yet i am going to get my hands on my sisters phone and try to get the file from that phone or use her info to get it from the android market to get it onto the pc. I am just having trouble finding it to download to the pc.
     
  7. XenuXenuXenu

    XenuXenuXenu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Ok I got the .apk from my sisters phone. I had to root it and I used astro to get it to the pc. I uploaded the file to the prevail using apkinstall and tried to install it, I made sure I went into settings and checked allow apps from unknown sources. I go to install it, and for a brief moment it looks like all is going well until I get the message "Application not installed" Am I missing something or am I just SOL until they fix it? I didn't root the prevail would that help? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  8. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    it would seem the apk is looking for something and when it didnt find it it aborted install, You may want to root the prevail and edit the build.prop to reflect a phone that is supported, but I am not sure about that, shabby, is one of our resident experts and he may know, try pm'n him he is busy these days with a new baby, and new job so give him some time.
     
    XenuXenuXenu likes this.
  9. XenuXenuXenu

    XenuXenuXenu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    I am going to read about editing build.prop to see what I can come up with. I am sure I am not the first person to have a problem installing an app, so im sure there is some info out there about trying to fix this. Thank you so much for pointing me in the right direction, I see I have a lot to learn about android, but I like a challenge. Once again thank you :)
     
  10. XenuXenuXenu

    XenuXenuXenu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Ok I rooted the prevail, read up on editing build.prop I tried taking the settings from my sisters samsung intercept and using them but that didnt work. Then I went ahead and tried just about every combination in editing build.prop as I could. I made a backup of it just in case I ran into a boot loop, but I didn't. So I am still at a loss as to what I need to do to get this app working. I think I just may have to ask the expert, shabby, or if you have any other ideas new optimus before I go that route im game for trying anything. Is there anyway I can look into this .apk file and see exactly what it maybe looking for? Anyway on Hyundai's website the list of phones this app supports is here http://www.hyundaiusa.com/technology/bluelink/images/faq/Blue-Link-Mobile-App-Supported-Devices_9-9-11.jpg interestingly enough the samsung intercept isn't on that list but it does work on it. Anyway thanks for all your help and im having fun learning about all of this.
     
  11. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Some times it looks for things like compatible cpu architecture. Like adobe flash if it doesnt see the new version of cpu's it aborts, that isnt to say it can not be made to work, look someone has made flash work on our phones, how well it works is debatable but it does work.
    I dont know enough about .apk's to find out. I think your going to need to ask someone that may be able, do you go to xda developers? they have many more people doing exactly what your looking for, I believe though I may be incorrect someone on there made flash work for our phones.
     
    XenuXenuXenu likes this.
  12. XenuXenuXenu

    XenuXenuXenu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Thanks for pointing me in that direction. That board has a ton of information on it. I made a post over there so when I find something out I will let you know how it goes. Thanks once again for all your help
     
  13. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Your welcome, an I would like to know how it turns out.
     
    XenuXenuXenu likes this.
  14. XenuXenuXenu

    XenuXenuXenu Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Well I posted my questions over on that other forum, maybe I picked the wrong sub-forum but I never got a response. But that forum is full of so much information so while waiting for anyone to respond I read and read then read some more. I was able to decompile the apk using xdaAutoTool and then make my changes to the app save them and then every time I tried to compile it would throw a ton of errors and never compile. I tried maybe 50 times using that tool, which is a great tool by the way, but do to user error im sure I couldn't get it to work for me. So I went back to reading and I found another tool called apk_manager. Now it doesnt have a gui like xdaAutoTool its just command line driven but I got it to decompile, made my edits, then compile and Sign the .apk and much to my surprise the app now works on this phone.

    If you want to know all I had to do for this app to run was after you decompile inside the folder there is a xml file called AndroidManifest. I opened it up in metapad, you could use notepad I guess, and I edited the line <uses-sdk android:minSdkVersion="7" /> to <uses-sdk android:minSdkVersion="1" /> that is all that was needed to get it going. This is where I got the information on what I needed to edit in the xml file. http://developer.android.com/guide/topics/manifest/uses-sdk-element.html#min Now I do have to go back in and change some of the images to fit the screen a little better but it works.

    I just want to thank you new optimus for answering me here on this forum and pointing me in the right direction so I could get this app to work. If I could buy you a beer I would. Thanks again.
     
  15. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #60
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    I am very glad you got it going, and happy to point you in the right direction.
     

Share This Page

Loading...